Project/Area Number |
21K05680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Ihara Tokuko 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353594)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高温順化 / トランスクリプトーム / スギ / メチル化 / レトロトランスポゾン / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物では事前に致死的でない高温を経験することでより致死的な高温ストレスに対する耐性が強くなる「高温順化」の現象が知られている。「高温順化」が針葉樹ではどのような仕組みで起きているかについて、高温を経験させることでスギのゲノムDNAにどのような変化が起き、それにより遺伝子発現がどう変化し、個体の高温への耐性にどのような変化が起きているかを調べることで分子的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transcriptome analysis revealed that there are differences in the genes involved in high temperature acclimation of Cryptomeria japonica depending on the environmental conditions, and the genes that are important under each condition were identified. The measurement of physiological parameters (Fv/Fm) revealed that the degree of stress to which photosystem II is subsequently subjected to high temperature differs depending on the temperature of the acclimation treatment.The association of gene expression data with physiological parameters revealed a group of genes important for high temperature acclimation under natural light.To analyze the methylation level of regulatory regions of genes related to acclimation to high temperature, I developed primer pairs to amplify the regulatory regions of genes and established a bisulfite sequencing in Cryptomeria japonica。
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来の気候変動では夏季における異常高温の頻度の増加が予測されており、樹木の成長や森林生態系の維持にとって大きな問題となる。森林資源として重要な針葉樹であるスギについて、植物の高温への防御反応の一である「高温順化」という現象の分子基盤に迫る情報が得られたことは、今後の森林の保全を考える上で重要な社会的意義がある。また、永年性であり、裸子植物であるスギで得られる情報は、学術的な意義も大きい