Are deciduous broad leaved trees increasing in hemiboreal forests? Utilization of data of multiple sites, long-term, and tree-rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20633001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 聡  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords針広混交林 / 気候変動 / 年輪安定同位体比 / 潜在的水利用効率 / 北方性針広混交林 / 長期データ / 環境変化 / 年輪の安定同位体比 / 北方林 / 落葉広葉樹 / 針葉樹 / 長期的動態 / 年輪解析 / 安定同位体比 / 二酸化炭素濃度上昇 / 種組成変化 / 年輪
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、北海道の天然林(北方林)において、どこで、どのように、なぜ落葉広葉樹が増えているのか、という問いの解明に取り組む。まず、(1)北海道の多地点の長期毎木調査データの解析によって、どこで落葉広葉樹が増えているかを解析する。次に、(2)東京大学北海道演習林の開設当時(1899年)からの資料を解析することで、施業・攪乱・環境変化が落葉広葉樹の増加に与える影響を明らかにする。最後に(3)年輪による肥大成長量の解析と、年輪の安定同位体分析を組みわせることで、環境変化応答の落葉樹・針葉樹の比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported in the various regions of the northern hemisphere that in the boreal forests where evergreen coniferous trees (hereafter referred to as conifers) and deciduous broadleaf trees coexist, the relative dominance of conifers is decreasing while that of deciduous broadleaf trees is increasing. This study analyzed multi-site data from Hokkaido and long-term data from the University of Tokyo Hokkaido Forest, revealing that in conifer-broadleaf mixed forests in central Hokkaido and the Sea of Japan of northern Hokkaido, the proportion of deciduous broadleaf trees is increasing. Furthermore, analysis of tree rings showed that, while the growth rate of conifers has been continuously decreasing since 1950, the growth rate of deciduous broadleaf trees did not show significant changes until around 2000. This difference was found to potentially correspond to changes in the intrinsic water use efficiency estimated from the carbon stable isotope ratios in the tree rings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在各地で報告されている北方性針広混交林における落葉広葉樹の増加が、1970-1990年代に進行した気候の乾燥化と関係している可能性を、年輪の安定同位体比を用いて初めて示すことができた。北海道の天然林の木材生産においては、天然林の針葉樹資源を安定的に保つことが必要不可欠であり、本研究の成果は針葉樹資源の保全のために有益な情報を提供する。特に針葉樹資源を保全すべき地域の特定や保全の方法についての基礎情報となる。今後、針葉樹資源の保全のためには、天然林において落葉広葉樹を積極的に利用するなど、針葉樹の成長や更新を促す森林管理によって、針葉樹割合を一定以上に保つことが必要である。