A new parasitic wasp from queen hornets: its basic ecology and phylogeny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Hajime  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20343791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐山 勝彦  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353711)
神崎 菜摘  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70435585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 寄生生物 / 宿主範囲 / 生活史 / 地理的分布 / 系統関係 / 広域分布 / 局所分布 / 飼育 / 膜翅目 / 高次捕食者 / 捕食寄生者
Outline of Research at the Start
スズメバチ女王を不妊化する寄生線虫(スズメバチタマセンチュウ)の地理的分布を調査している過程で、スズメバチ女王の新たな天敵を発見した。その天敵は、宿主に感染後、宿主を直ちには殺さずに一定期間活動させた後に宿主を殺すタイプの飼い殺し寄生バチであった。スズメバチ女王を宿主とする寄生バチは世界的にも報告がない。本研究では、この新たに発見された寄生バチの寄生率や宿主範囲などの基礎的な生態と既知種との系統関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new parasitic wasp was found from the queen hornets, Vespa spp. for the first time. The aim of this study is to know the basic ecology and phylogeny of this parasitic wasp. Through the study, the host range, lifecycle, geographical distribution and phylogenic relations between closely related species were clarified. This is a first report of a parasitic wasp from the queen hornets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スズメバチ女王を宿主とする寄生バチについては世界的にも初めての報告であることから、その生態や系統関係を明らかにした学術的意義は大きい。また、毎年のようにテレビ番組で報道されているようにスズメバチに対する日本人の興味は高い。そのため、本研究の社会的意義も大きい。