| Project/Area Number |
21K05695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nishizono Tomohiro 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353797)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福本 桂子 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (30822712)
高嶋 敦史 琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (40433099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高齢林 / スギ林 / 天然林 / 固定試験地 / 成長量 / スギ / 成長の低下 / 長期モニタリング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,わが国のスギ林を対象に,森林の成長に関する新・旧の仮説を検証する。仮説検証のために,まず,①人工林の長期モニタリングデータを用いて若齢期のピークの有無を明らかにする。次に,②高齢人工林・高齢天然林の長期モニタリングデータを用いて高齢期に成長は低下してゼロに収束するかどうかを明らかにする。以上から,どの仮説が適切かを明らかにする。また,林分葉量等の経時的推移を明らかにし,両者の挙動に基づいて,仮説が支持された要因を明らかにする。本研究は森林の成長量の推移を規定する機構を理解することに貢献できる。また,スギ林の伐期をどのように設定すべきかの指針を示すことができる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Traditionally, forest growth was believed to peak during the young age stage and then decline over time, ultimately converging to zero (Hypothesis 1). Recently, however, there is growing support for the idea that growth continues steadily after reaching its peak, as long as the ecosystem remains undisturbed (Hypothesis 2). Studies in Japan also suggest a possible intermediate model (Hypothesis 3) between these hypotheses. In this study, we tested these hypotheses using long-term monitoring data from Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica) forests. We first investigated the presence of a growth peak during the young age stage using data from managed cedar plantations. Then, we examined whether growth rates decline and approach zero in the mature stage by analyzing data from both mature managed plantations and old-growth natural cedar forests. The results generally supported Hypothesis 3, indicating that forest growth patterns exhibit characteristics of both initial hypotheses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は、森林の成長量の推移を規定する機構を理解することに貢献した。また,スギ林の伐期設定の指針に活用できる。