Roles of Cell Walls of Trees at Subzero Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Keita  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00241381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重冨 顕吾  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (20547202)
鈴木 伸吾  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 技術職員 (70847839)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外凍結 / 氷核活性 / 樹皮 / 越冬 / 落葉広葉樹 / 樹木 / 細胞壁 / 凍結挙動 / 細胞壁成分 / アポプラスト
Outline of Research at the Start
通常、植物細胞が氷点下温度にさらされると、細胞外から水の凍結が始まる。その理由の1つとして、細胞外に水の凍結を促す因子が存在するということが示唆されている。本研究では、耐寒性の高い樹木の樹皮由来の細胞壁画分から検出された凍結促進活性(氷核活性)について、その活性成分を特定し、その性質や機能を精査することを目指す。これによって、越冬における細胞壁の生理機能について理解を深めたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In overwintering land plants, freezing of extracellular water begins when ambient temperature drops. In this study, ice-nucleating activity, which promote the freezing of water, were detected in cell wall fraction derived from the bark tissue of Katsura tree (Cercidiphyllum japonicum). Further characterization of the ice nucleation substances extracted from the cell wall fraction suggested that it may be a cell wall polysaccharide unlike ice nucleation proteins existing in ice nucleation bacteria and plant-derived ice nucleation substance such as calcium oxalate monohydrate. This result implies that trees have a possible mechanism by which extracellular freezing can occur without depending on environmental factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気温の低下にともなって、越冬する植物の水がどのような挙動を示すのかについて調べることは、植物の越冬戦略を理解する上でとても重要である。本研究では、環境に由来する氷核物質によって植物の外表面から細胞間隙などのアポプラストの水へと凍結が伝播される以外に、樹皮の細胞壁成分が有する氷核活性によってアポプラストの水が凍結し始める可能性も考えられた。このことは、冬季特有の細胞壁の機能とみなすことができる。さらに、氷核物質と、氷核物質による水の凍結を抑制する活性(抗氷核活性)を有するポリフェノールを利用して、水の凍結を制御する技術が開発できるようになると、応用研究としても非常に興味深い。