Project/Area Number |
21K05700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シイタケ / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / RNP / 胞子 / sgRNA / ドナーベクター / Cas9 / lcc1 / 保存性 / 1核菌糸 / 子実体保存性関連遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、シイタケのゲノム編集技術を確立し、最終的に日持ちのよいシイタケを得ることを目的とする。具体的には、初めにシイタケの胞子を採取し、遺伝子導入しやすい株を選抜する。選抜した胞子株は、交配可能な株に分類する。次に、それら株を用いて、遺伝子を破壊するゲノム編集方法を確立する。その後、シイタケの保存性に関与する遺伝子を実際に破壊し、これらの遺伝子の機能を解析し、最終的に実用化可能な株を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Lentinula edodes, genome editing technology by Cas9 protein-gRNA complex (RNP) has not yet been established. In this study, we examined the conditions for spore preservation, and also the design of sgRNAs for the sdc-ip and lcc1 genes and the construction of donor vectors for each gene modification in order to establish genome editing by RNPs. As a result, it was revealed that spores with a germination rate of approximately 3% immediately after collection from fruiting body could maintain a germination rate of 1% for 60 days at -80°C. We also constructed donor vectors to convert the sdc-ip gene in L. edodes to cbx, which confers carboxin resistance by artificial single nucleotide substitution, and to replace the lcc1 gene with cbx to destroy the lcc1 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、シイタケではいまだに確立されていない、外来遺伝子を細胞に残さないCas9タンパク質gRNA複合体(RNP)によるゲノム編集技術を確立することを目的としている。この技術の確立は、遺伝子組換え体とならない実用化可能なシイタケの育種技術となるため、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。