Project/Area Number |
21K05701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 活性炭 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らは,活性炭物性とキャパシタ性能との関係を明らかにするため,ガス吸着用を「追加」賦活し,4種類の斬新的な細孔分布を有する活性炭を作製,耐久性試験(85℃・4500時間)を行った。その結果,1)4種の中で2.1~8.1nm間の孔が少ない活性炭は,静電容量の低下が少なく,2)市販のキャパシタ用よりも4.3~12.1nm間の孔が多い活性炭は,内部抵抗が上昇・悪化しづらいことが分かった。 本研究は,メソ孔に立脚したりんご剪定枝活性炭によるキャパシタの耐久性を評価し,メソ孔分布と性能との関係を解明,高耐久性キャパシタ用活性炭を創製することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied electric double layer capacitors with activated carbon from pruned apple branches and commercial activated carbon. It was found that increases with specific surface area, micropore volume and mesopore volume activation time longing. The micropore and mesopore volume plots of activated carbon move to the region of larger pores and the volume of pores of around 0.7 nm can be related to the initial value of the capacitance. In addition, compared with commercial, there is a equivalent capacitance and internal resistance in activated carbon, which is analyzed by durable examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,長時間使用に伴う電解液の分解等に起因する静電容量の低下や内部抵抗の上昇・悪化が課題となっている電気二重層キャパシタの耐久性向上に関するものである。具体的にはメソ孔の生成を特徴とするりんご剪定枝を原料とした活性炭を用い,試作したキャパシタの耐久性試験による性能を評価,メソ孔分布等と性能との関係を解明することで,高耐久性キャパシタ用活性炭の創製を目的とした。 りんご剪定枝活性炭と市販活性炭の細孔物性とキャパシタ性能を評価した結果,耐久性と関連を有すると推測されるミクロ孔やメソ孔範囲が確認された。これよりりんご剪定枝を原料とした高耐久性キャパシタ用活性炭作製の可能性を見出すことができた。