| Project/Area Number |
21K05702
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Naruhito 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80313071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 彰夫 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50183455)
山口 哲生 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20466783)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 年輪気象学 / 組織形状 / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / ディープラーニング / スギ / 画像認識 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題の目的は機械学習(Machine Learning, 以降ML)を新機軸とし、木材組織学におけるこれまでにない発見にある。研究の概要は次の通りである。 1. MLによる組織形状の画像認識を確立し、形状に関する新たな規則性の導出 2. 計算機の容量限界を克服し、横断面上にある組織すべての形状と位置の記録 3. 複数の気象要素が合わさって発現する年輪幅への影響因子をMLで探索 4. 気象が組織生長に及ぼす影響について、年輪気象学を組織レベルへ精密化 5. 乾燥過程で変化する組織の形状と位置を追跡し、新規の作業仮説を提示
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this project is to explore unprecedented discoveries in wood histology using machine learning (ML) as a new approach. The first part aims to establish an image recognition method for the tissue observed in cross-sections of Japanese cedar (sugi). Previous studies have evaluated annual ring widths by measuring several locations on the cross-section and averaging these values. However, this study aims to develop a method to detect annual ring boundaries using ML-based image recognition, allowing for a more detailed measurement of annual ring widths. To achieve this, an analysis program was developed and established as the foundation of the research. As shown in Figure 3 of the application, transforming the annual ring images from polar coordinates to Cartesian coordinates makes it easier to handle them with ML. This transformation allowed us to successfully represent the strip-shaped annual rings with a polynomial expressed as Σan(x)^n.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MLが実用化されてから日は浅いが、その技術は瞬く間に社会基盤となった。 木質科学の領域に目を向けると機械学習を取り入れた研究は少なく、加えて内容も分類・予測の確度を高めることに重きが置かれている。ML自体の研究は、さまざまな要求に対応できるよう計算アルゴリズムを洗練させることにある。そしてMLによる分類・予測は産業の分野で大きな期待が寄せられている。しかし本来MLにおいて最も重要なのは学習成果にある。学習をさせたMLがどのような理由でそのように分類・予測したのかを抽出し、そこから人間には導けなかった原因を発見する点に学術的な意義がある。ここに本課題の目標を位置づける。