Revealing of chiral factors in cellulosic liquid crystal toward the design and development of new functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Kazuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30711783)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルロース系液晶 / コレステリック構造 / 分子キラリティー / 掌性反転 / 位置選択置換 / 包接錯体 / 液晶デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、液晶性のセルロース誘導体であるエチルセルロース(EC)とヒドロキシプロピルセルロース(HPC)が形成するコレステリック液晶のピッチとセンスに及ぼす種々の効果(置換度(DS)、溶媒種、温度、etc.)を調査し、セルロース分子鎖のキラリティー変化と液晶のセンス反転のメカニズムを解明する。分光測定では検出困難なオーダー(~数Å)である『セルロース鎖の分子キラリティーの解明』を液晶形成の観点から取り組むとともに、豊富に得られるデータを活用して液晶構造を制御することで、『環境応答性を示す光学素子・呈色デバイスの開発』を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of the molecular structure (e.g., side-chain group and its degree of substitution) and environmental factors (polymer concentration, temperature, etc.) on the liquid crystallinity of ethyl cellulose (EC) and (hydroxypropyl)cellulose (HPC) derivatives were evaluated. Regioselectively substituted EC derivatives were synthesized via regioselective protection of cellulose. It was revealed that the wavelength of maximal reflectance λmax of their lyotropic solutions in chloroform shifted to longer wavelength by selective acetylation at the O-6 position. In addition, bulky adamantoyl group was introduced as a substituent on HPC, and the effects of the degree of adamantoyl substitution, polymer concentration, and temperature on the chiroptical properties of HPC lyotropic were investigated. Optical measurements revealed that the hydrophilicity/hydrophobicity of the HPC molecule strongly affects the cholesteric liquid-crystalline structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的な液晶性セルロース誘導体であるエチルセルロースECとヒドロキシプロピルセルロースHPCが濃厚溶液中で形成するコレステリック液晶について、そのラセン周期(ピッチP)と旋回方向(センス)に及ぼす分子構造・環境因子を解明した本研究成果により、コレステリック液晶の反射波長と偏光状態のコントロールが可能な先進的光学機能材料の設計開発に向け、有益な指針を獲得できた。さらに、セルロース分子鎖のキラリティーに関する学術研究の一助となり、近年議論が活発なセルロースナノ繊維におけるキラリティー起源の解明に繋がる。