The elucidation of the communication mechanism between the different species of mushroom for application to artificial cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Aimi Tadanori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (90264928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一柳 剛  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00302240)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTyrosol / Quorum sensing / Annulohypoxylon / Tremella / life cycle / mating compatibility / bipolar / heterothallic / シロキクラゲ / 細胞間コミュニケーション / クロコブタケ / 人工栽培 / 炭酸ガス
Outline of Research at the Start
シロキクラゲは,薬用効果や美容効果が期待される担子菌門に属するきのこであるが,単独では,酵母型の増殖を行い,自らは,酵母型から,菌糸型に形態を変えることができず,子実体を発生することもない.しかし,クロコブタケという子嚢菌門に属する分類学上,大きく異なる種類のきのこが共存すると,酵母型から菌糸型に変身し,子実体すなわち“きのこ”を発生するという,特異な性質をもっている.本研究では,この担子菌類と子嚢菌類のコミュニケーション機構を解明し,それを,シロキクラゲの人工栽培技術開発に応用しようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we show that the Japanese white jelly mushroom, Tremella yokohamensis, has a heterothallic life cycle and a bipolar mating system. When yeast-like cells of the a and α mating types were mixed and cultured on low-salt vegetable juice agar medium, mycelia with clamp cells could be induced, but could not be maintained or grown as mycelia. Tyrosol was purified and identified from culture filtrate of Annulohypoxylon sp.. The mycelia of the Tremella sp. could be induced by Tyrosol secreted by Annulohypoxylon sp. This is the first report of quorum sensing between basidiomycetes and ascomycetus fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本産シロキクラゲが,ヘテロサリックな生活環であることと二極性の交配型をもつことを明らかにしたことは,本菌の育種技術開発に重要な知見を与えた.また,シロキクラゲのコンパニオン菌であるクロコブタケ属菌が,Tyrosolを生産することを発見し,そのTyrosolが,シロキクラゲの菌糸体を誘導できることを示したことから,子嚢菌と担子菌のQuorum sensingの実例を初めて示すことができ,シロキクラゲの純粋培養による人工栽培への道を切り開くことができたものと考えられる.