Evaluation of the variation of wood properties with age based on physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takaaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40446331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordswood variation / Dyson's Brownian motion / Fokker-Planck equation / Statistical mechanics / Helmholtz free energy / Entropy / Irreversible process / 不可逆過程 / 秩序化 / 持続可能性 / X線回折スペクトル / 自己組織化 / 固有値分布 / ランダム行列 / 統計力学 / ブラウン運動 / 森林生態
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木は,加齢にともない性質の著しく異なる木部組織を形成する.この現象は,適切な森林の管理・育成や木材資源の有効利用と深く関連するが,未だ本質的な理解に至っていない.本課題では,加齢とともに複雑に変動する木材の諸性質を物理学的な視点から包括的に評価する新たな方法を研究する.すなわち,各樹齢に対応した木部から計測した多次元ベクトルデータからなる行列の固有値を算出することによって,加齢にともなう木材の状態変化を統計力学的に評価する.各樹齢で得られた固有値分布の時間発展をダイソンブラウン運動とみなすことによって,木材のばらつき・ゆらぎの非平衡性について考察を加える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A correct understanding of the variation in wood properties with tree age is of great importance for both the forestry and timber industries. In this study, we evaluated the variation of multiple traits inclusively based on the distribution of eigenvalues calculated from the near-infrared spectral matrix at each cambial age. The eigenvalues diffused with age in any species, such as in Dyson's Brownian motion. The gradual increase in the first eigenvalue indicates that trees form a more ordered wood with age. The age dependency of Shannon entropy and density matrix provided us with knowledge from the perspective of randomness; namely, tree aging from the perspective of the variation of wood properties was clearly an irreversible process. This result offers an important clue for sustainable forest management and the use of wood resources. The proposed method does not depend on a specific coordinate; thus, it will work well using data other than the near infrared spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材性質の樹齢依存性,すなわち,樹幹内変動に関する知見は,木材を利用する際はもちろん,適切な森林管理を進める上でも重要である.森林施業の長伐期化,大径材の有効利用など,近年顕在化している林業・木材産業の諸問題と密接に関係している.樹木は加齢にともないより秩序だった木部を形成すること,そしてその過程は非可逆的であるという事実は,持続可能な森林経営と木材資源の有効利用に重要な示唆を与える.本研究の結果で提案した手法は特定の座標系に依存しないため,樹木の加齢現象における木材状態変化の普遍的な振る舞いを見出すことができる.