Elucidation of host-specific mechanism of helper bacteria isolated from fruiting body of Rhizopogon roseolus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Norihiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00250093)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外生菌根菌 / ショウロ / ヘルパー細菌 / クロマツ / 特異的作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,菌根性食用きのこ(ショウロ)子実体から分離したヘルパー細菌の役割解明に関する研究の深化を目指す.ヘルパー細菌と菌根性きのことの特異的相互作用の解析,特異性決定因子の解明,および,細菌の菌糸細胞内での局在性を調査することで,本ヘルパー細菌の宿主特異的作用メカニズムを解明する.本研究課題で得られる知見は,細菌と菌類とが繰り広げる相互作用に関する新しい研究領域の開拓や,細胞内侵入細菌を利用した菌根性きのこの機能性強化に関する応用研究の発展に寄与すると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study on effect of bacteria isolated from fruiting body of Rhizopogon resoeles on mycelial growth using two-compartment media revealed a potential role of organic acids as a mediator during the mutual interaction between Paraburkholderia fungorum and R. roseolus. Comparative study using several strains of ectomycorrhizal mushrooms suggested that P. fungorum GIB024 is a strain-specific fungiphile bacterium, with a mycelial growth-promoting ability specifically targeting ectomycorrhizal mushroom strains associated with host P. thunbergia. Fractionation experiment suggested that water soluble molecules would be associated with the specificity. Application study of bacteria into the ectomycorrhizal culture revealed that bacteria can be categorized as helper bacteria and would be contributed to promote plant growth and alleviation of stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウロ子実体由来細菌はクロマツと共生するきのこ菌株系統に対して特異的に作用し、その作用には植物から分泌されと思われる有機酸が関与していることが示唆された。即ち、植物が生産する有機酸を細菌が認識してショウロ菌糸の生育を促進する特異的物質を生産し、菌根共生する新規性のある仮説を提案することができた。従って、本研究は外生菌根共生に関する基礎的知見の蓄積に寄与する。また、本細菌はショウロの菌根形成を促進するのみならず、クロマツ根の生育促進やストレス耐性の強化にも関与していることも明らかにすることができたため、本研究は細菌を用いたショウロ感染苗木の育成やきのこ栽培等の応用研究の発展にも貢献する。