The approach using lignin polymerization plant peroxidase to uncover the lignin-derived biological activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shigeto Jun  広島大学, 未来共創科学研究本部, リサーチ・アドミニストレータ― (70570852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 祐司  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30236921)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物ペルオキシダーゼ / リグニン / 抗酸化活性 / 人工リグニン / 生物活性 / 抗SOD様活性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、(工業リグニンを起点とした従来のアプローチとは異なり、)リグニンモノマーを起点としたアプローチ、すなわち様々な生物活性を有するリグニンをin vitroで人工的に合成し、その活性構造、化合物を明らかにすることで、リグニンの有する生物活性が発現する機序解明の突破口を開く。さらに得られる知見(活性の種類、活性値、単離・製造法等)に基づき、ヘルスケア分野における利用方法の提案、確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignins with various bioactivities will be artificially synthesized in vitro and their active structures and compounds will be elucidated to examine the mechanisms of lignin bioactivity expression. It was found that the polymerization product produced by using recombinant protein of CWPO-C, which can produce lignin-like polymerization, has superoxide dismutase (SOD)-like activity. Furthermore, when the scavenging capacity of four types of reactive oxygen species narrowly defined as “singlet oxygen,” “superoxide,” “hydrogen peroxide,” and “hydroxyl radical” was measured, it was shown to have the ability to scavenge all reactive oxygen species, indicating that it has at least antioxidant activity among the biological activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者はこれまでにリグニン重合に関与する植物ペルオキシダーゼを同定し、それら組み換えタンパクを用いて、リグニンモノマーから天然リグニンと分子量分布が似たリグニン様ポリマー/オリゴマーの合成に世界で初めて成功している。本研究によって、当該ポリマー/オリゴマーが抗酸化活性を有することが明らかとなり、リグニン様ポリマーの生物活性を解析することで天然リグニンの有する抗酸化活性の正体を追求するアプローチの有効性が示された。