Elucidation of fruiting body formation of edible mushroom Auricularia polytricha at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE KOJI  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (50446621)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアラゲキクラゲ / 高温耐性 / 菌糸体 / 培養特性 / 子実体 / 形態的特徴 / 培養温度 / 子実体形成温度 / 子実体形成 / 発生温度 / バーベンダム反応 / 菌株 / 菌糸体培養 / 高温度 / 食用担子菌類 / 菌株特性
Outline of Research at the Start
食用担子菌であるアラゲキクラゲについて,高温度下(31℃)で子実体形成するタイプ,中温度(25℃)で子実体形成するタイプ,低温度(21℃)で子実体形成するタイプの3菌株を用いて子実体形成試験,菌糸体培養試験,バーベンダム反応,トレハロース含量,発生した子実体組織の形態観察,リグニン分解酵素活性を測定することにより,タイプ毎の菌株の特性を明確にし,高温度下での子実体形成に関わる特徴を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The morphological characteristics of fruiting bodies, culture characteristics of mycelium, and fruiting body formation temperature for high temperature tolerant strains of Okinawa Prefecture. The morphological characteristics include a thick parenchymal layer, high density of dorsal hairs, and long dorsal hairs were shown.
As for the physiological characteristics, a strong Barbendum reaction appeared at culture temperatures of 28°C or higher. The culture temperature of mycelium and the temperature of fruiting body formation were closely related, and the culture temperature strongly influenced the temperature of development. When the culture temperature was 25°C or lower, fruiting bodies were formed over a wide range of developmental temperatures from 22°C to 34°C, but when cultured at 28°C or higher, fruiting bodies did not form at the developmental temperature of 28°C or higher. There were differences in characteristics among the high temperature resistant strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アラゲキクラゲは我が国では北海道から沖縄県まで幅広く分布する食用きのこである。しかし,自生する場所によりその土地の気候により菌株の生理特性に大きく影響することが予想される。本研究課題の遂行により,沖縄県産アラゲキクラゲは本子実体の形態的な特徴,菌糸体の培養特性,子実体の発生温度において土産の本種に比べて明確な特徴を有することを明らかにした。
本菌の栽培において地域特性を踏まえて菌株を選抜することが重要であることが示唆された。また,原木栽培など屋外で栽培するにはこの特性を踏まえて施設,設備を検討することが重要であることが提示された。