Elucidation of auto-oxidation mechanisms of lignin aiming at efficient production of low molecular weight aromatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Takashi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40779477)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリグニン / 自動酸化 / 低分子化 / ケミカル生産 / バニリン / 反応機構 / 木質バイオマス / 有機イオン / 包摂カチオン
Outline of Research at the Start
分子状酸素による自動酸化反応をベースとしたリグニンの化学変換は、その環境適合性からリグニンの有望な低分子化技術として注目されている。しかしながら、自動酸化をベースとしたリグニン変換における基礎である、酸化過程における分子機構は十分に解明されてるとはいえないのが現状である。本研究では、応募者の専門とする実験と理論計算を駆使した化学反応機構の解明をバックグラウンドとし、自動酸化の機構解明に適切なリグニンモデル化合物の自動酸化機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oxidative degradation of lignin by molecular oxygen in alkaline aqueous solutions is an already industrialized and promising method for the depolymerization of lignin. This study elucidates the degradation mechanism of lignin under auto-oxidation conditions, with a particular focus on the mechanism of vanillin formation. Through investigations using various lignin model compounds, we successfully clarified the detailed mechanism of vanillin formation from intermediate units within lignin and outlined the pathway of vanillin formation from phenolic terminal units. Additionally, we developed methods to control the former reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リグニンの自動酸化条件における反応機構は、これまでパルプ漂白の観点から調べられていたが、バニリン生産を始めとするリグニン低分子化法の観点からはほとんど検討されてきていなかった。本研究は、この未踏部分に足を踏み入れるものであり、学術的新規性を有している。また、リグニンの低分子化は、生物資源由来の芳香族化合物の工業的生産を実現するうえで不可欠な技術であり、化学工業との関連から本研究の社会的意義も大きいといえる。