Characterization of liquid marbles formed with hydrophobicized cellulose fine powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Eiji  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60343810)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルロース / 疎水化 / 液体ビー玉 / リキッドマーブル / 気相コーティング / シランカップリング剤 / セルロース微粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
疎水化したセルロース微粒子に小さな水滴を落とすと、水滴の表面にセルロース微粒子が吸着し、セルロースによってカプセル化された水球体が形成される。これがセルロース液体ビー玉(リキッドマーブル)である。この液体ビー玉は、液体の吸蔵や非汚染的な輸送、ガスセンサーなどへの応用が期待される。本研究では、各種試薬によって疎水コーティングしたセルロース微粒子を用いて、セルロース液体ビー玉形成条件の詳細および構造特性や物性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro water droplets of hydrophobic cellulose powder adsorbed on the surface are referred to as cellulose liquid marbles. The objective of this study was to elucidate the conditions for the formation of cellulose liquid marbles and to evaluate their properties. To this end, we clarified the factors controlling the formation of liquid marbles and characterized their properties. The results demonstrated that liquid marbles can be readily prepared irrespective of the source and size of the initial cellulose powders. Furthermore, the surface tension of internal (core) aqueous solution was found to exert a significant influence on the formation of liquid marbles. While liquid marbles can interact with each other without collapsing, it was observed that they can split and reunite. Additionally, the outer shell of cellulose powder and inner solution can be separated and reused, respectively, upon crushing under suitable conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の遂行によってセルロースパウダーの簡便な疎水化法が確立できた。本課題で用いた気相法は、極少量の試薬でセルロースを疎水化できる。この手法は、処理後の洗浄を必要とせず、廃液を排出せず、さらにパウダーの凝固を発生させないなど多くの利点を兼ね備えている。また本研究の結果は、セルロース液体ビー玉の様々な機能化、たとえば、水溶液の貯蔵やその再利用、非汚染的な移動、高粘度液体への固体的ハンドリング性の付与、外部刺激応答センサーなどへの応用を示唆している。以上の成果は、これまで注目されてこなかった素材であるセルロースパウダーや木粉の新しい利用方法へ発展させられる。