Chemical defense of conifers using the natural environment unraveling from the oxidation of essential oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Norihisa  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80537168)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトドマツ樹皮 / β-フェランドレン / 紫外線 / 酸化 / 化学的防御 / 病原菌 / 精油 / トドマツ / 樹皮精油 / テルペン / 紫外線酸化 / トドマツ病原菌
Outline of Research at the Start
針葉樹は、傷害を受けるとそこに樹脂(ヤニ)を滲出させ、傷口を塞ぐことで病原菌類の侵入を防いでいることが知られている。樹脂に含まれる精油成分は、この“かさぶた様”の防御に用いられるロジン成分を傷口へと運ぶ溶媒の役割を担っていると考えられているが、その詳細な役割は未解明である。
そこで本研究では、環境条件(熱、紫外線、酸素)による精油成分の酸化が病原菌類に対する抗菌性に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とし、“針葉樹は自然環境を利用して効率的に防御物質を生成している”という仮説について、トドマツ樹皮から得られた精油とトドマツに罹患する病原菌類を用いたモデル実験から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals for the first time that β-phellandrene, which is abundant in Abies sachalinensis bark, is efficiently transformed into oxidation products such as cryptone under the influence of near-ultraviolet light, oxygen, and temperature, and may be involved in enhancing the antifungal activity against A. sachalinensis hosted pathogens. In addition, slow but similar oxidation reactions were also observed in standing trees.
These results strongly support the hypothesis that conifers efficiently produce defensive compounds using the natural environment, and are very important for elucidating the ecological role of terpenes abundant in A. sachalinensis bark. The findings are very important for clarifying the chemo-ecological role of terpenoids in conifers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
針葉樹の樹皮に豊富な樹脂(松ヤニの類)には、かさぶたの様に傷害部を保護する役割が知られている。一方、樹脂を構成するテルペン類には、菌や昆虫などに対して生物活性を示す成分が多数報告されているが、混合状態にある樹脂の防御機能に着目した研究は極めて少ない。本研究で、“針葉樹は自然環境を利用して効率的に防御物質を生成している”という仮説を検証することで、針葉樹の生存戦略における樹脂の生態的役割の一端を明らかにすると同時に、針葉樹の化学的な防御能力を最大限に利用した精油の新規変換・利用技術の開発に大きく貢献できる。