Testing evolutionary trap hypothesis in the carnivorous whelk Neptunea arthritica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wada Satoshi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (40325402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords捕食行動 / 肉食性巻貝 / 摂餌行動 / 摂餌戦術 / 個体群間比較 / 進化トラップ
Outline of Research at the Start
外来種が在来種に及ぼす影響は多岐に及ぶ。なかでも外来種が長年定着した地域で問題となりうるのは、在来種が外来種を主な餌として利用する方向に進化したあとで、その外来種がいなくなることによって、在来種が激減してしまう可能性である。これは進化トラップと呼ばれている。本研究は、海岸の肉食性巻貝で漁獲対象種でもあるヒメエゾボラにとって、外来種ムラサキイガイへの適応が進化トラップとなる可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a previous study showing that more than 90% of a species of the whelk in Usu Bay feed on alian mussels, we aimed to compare the feeding ecology of the Usu Bay population with that of the Hakodate Bay population, which feeds on native species. The results showed that the Usu Bay population fed mainly on bivalves living in sand and mud, while the Hakodate Bay population fed mainly on mollusks living on rocks and seaweeds. In the former case, multiple individuals often congregated on a single prey item, while in the latter case, each individual fed on its own captured prey. Individuals in Hakodate Bay exhibited both exploratory and sit-and-wait behaviors to capture mollusks, with exploratory behaviors being exhibited at a high frequency, especially under low temperature conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒメエゾボラは北海道の水産業で一般的な巻貝だが、これまで、その摂餌生態に関する知見は乏しく、有珠湾では外来種のムラサキイガイをおもに利用しているという報告しかなかった。本研究の結果、ムラサキイガイのいない場所では、本種が在来種の巻貝類を高頻度で摂食していることが明らかとなり、その捕獲行動として探索行動と待ち伏せ行動を示すことや、温度条件に応じて両行動を示す頻度が変化すること、とくに低温条件で探索行動を示すことが明らかとなった。これらのことから、本研究によって本種の野外個体群を資源管理していくうえで有益な知見が得られたといえるだろう。