Studies on the molecular mechanism of carbon dioxide anaethesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hajime  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (50459715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 信雄  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60242476)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚類麻酔 / 炭酸 / ストレス関連遺伝子 / 可視化 / 魚類福祉 / ストレス可視化 / ストレス軽減麻酔 / 次世代シークエンサー解析 / 炭酸麻酔 / 真のストレスの見える化 / 分子作用機序 / 魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では従来の魚類麻酔科学にはない分子レベルから炭酸麻酔の有用性を証明するため以下の2項目を提起する。ストレス応答誘導ヒラメに炭酸など各種麻酔をかけ、麻酔の作用を強く受ける脳・腎臓あるいは色素胞で発現する因子「とくにI)体色調節関連新規因子やII) 脳や中枢神経機能抑制新規因子」を、次世代シークエンサーで網羅的に探索、比較解析し、苦痛を最も軽減させるであろう炭酸麻酔の作用機序を分子レベルから解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 3Rs Principle in Animal Experimentation is becoming popular in fish as well. However, it is unknown which of the conventional fish anesthetics reduce stress in fish. So far, we have successfully visualized stress in flounder and other species. Therefore, we immersed flatfish in the conventional fish anesthetics, and compared the body color and stress-related genes for each anesthetics. In carbonic anesthesia, it was presumed that the flatfish would be anesthetized prior to the stress response. Specifically, carbonic acid was considered to have the potential to reduce stress the most among the conventional fish anesthetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類でも麻酔薬が半世紀以上前から使用されている。しかし、魚類麻酔の薬理・生理作用の知見は少なく、魚類福祉は他の動物福祉より20年遅いとされる。本研究では、ストレスを可視化できるヒラメをもちいて、炭酸が分子レベルからも最もストレス関連因子を軽減させることがわかった。今後、炭酸の有効性をさらに調べるとともに、他の魚類のストレス軽減麻酔薬も探索し、魚類福祉の進展に寄与したい。