Development of a simple non-invasive method for girth measurement and quantification of emaciation in free-ranging aquatic wild animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Morisaka Tadamichi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00422923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱 裕光  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 客員研究員 (20047377)
橋本 幸枝  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10846512)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイルカ / 胴まわり / やせ具合 / モニタリング / 保全 / 胴回り
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自由遊泳中の野生イルカの胴まわりを非接触で測定する手法を確立し、伊豆諸島・御蔵島のミナミハンドウイルカの年齢と胴まわりの関係性、およびその基準範囲(健常個体の95%が含まれる範囲)を設定する。また、簡便に判定できる「やせ指標」を作成し、その有効性を水族館のイルカを用いて確認したのち、御蔵島のイルカにて計測を行う。胴まわりや首まわりの推定精度向上のため、水族館でこれらの場所の形状を継続的に取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If we can continuously monitor the leanness of individuals in a wildlife population, we can quickly detect qualitative deterioration within the population. In this study, we validated the assumption of our previously developed non-contact method for measuring the girth of free-swimming wild dolphins (girth measured at the base of the dorsal fin) that "the girth of dolphins in water is elliptical" using five dolphins in aquariums, thereby demonstrating the accuracy of this method. Additionally, we developed a simpler "leanness index" based on the traced coordinates of the edge from the base of the rostrum to the anterior base of the dorsal fin. However, we found that this index is influenced by the vertical position of the neck and varies between juvenile and adult dolphins. We will continue to use these methods for monitoring wild dolphin populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生動物の太り(痩せ)具合を知ることは,各個体の健康状態を知ることや,個体群全体の健全性を測るためにきわめて重要である.水中に生息するイルカにおいては,レーザー光など陸上で用いることのできる計測技術を用いることが困難である.本手法は既製品のビデオカメラを用いる手法であり,自由遊泳中の野生イルカと並んで泳ぎ撮影するだけで計測することができるのは画期的である.また,長期間行わなければならないモニタリングには,簡便な手法で誰でも行うことが重要であり,1つのビデオカメラで簡単に痩せ具合を判定できる本手法は最適であると言える.