| Project/Area Number |
21K05727
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スフェロイド / 下垂体 / ゴナドトロピン / アロマターゼ / トラフグ / 黄体形成ホルモン / 濾胞刺激ホルモン / 生理活性物質 / ニューロスフェアー / 幹細胞 / 3次元培養 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中・大型魚種(トラフグ・ニホンウナギ・クロマグロ・チョウザメ等)では初回成熟開始までの期間が長く早期成熟誘導の技術開発が望まれている。初回成熟時には生殖腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH)を代表とする様々な生理活性物質が下垂体でゴナドトロピン(GTH)の分泌を促進し卵成熟の誘導が起きる。多種の生理活性物質を生体投与し成熟・産卵効果を検出する方法は、多大な労力が必要で確率性も低い。本研究ではトラフグ下垂体細胞のスフェロイド(細胞塊)培養を利用したin vitroスクリーニングによりGTHの分泌を促進する生理活性物質の探索を行うことで、様々な魚種に応用可能なスクリーニング技術の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spheroids obtained through 3D cultivation of cells maintain properties close to those of living tissues, making them a valuable technique in drug discovery. The pituitary gland regulates various endocrine gland functions in the body, so using spheroids to monitor the reproductive physiology of fish could be effective in exploring bioactive substances useful for fish seed production. In this study, we created spheroids of the T.rubripes (torafugu) pituitary gland and validated their effectiveness. By analyzing the function of brain-type aromatase in luteinizing hormone-producing cells and the proliferation and hormone synthesis of follicle-stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone-producing cells using annual serum, it was suggested that pituitary gland spheroids mimic biological functions. Spheroid assays have been proven to be effective techniques for exploring bioactive substances and other purposes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中・大型の魚種では初回成熟までの期間が長く、生殖殖腺刺激ホルモンの合成 分泌の早期誘導の技術開発が必要である。本研究ではトラフグを用い下垂体スフェロイドアッセイ法を確立した。数個の下垂体から数千のスフェロイドが作製でき、生体調査の難しい魚種(クロマグロ等)へも応用できる。トラフグ周年血清を用いたアッセイでは産卵半年前に下垂体細胞の増殖が確認され、成熟開始期の飼育管理の重要性を示した。また黄体形成ホルモンの合成は性ステロイドに反応するが濾胞刺激ホルモンは関係なくスフェロイド内で自律的に合成した。これらの結果は魚類下垂体スフェロイドアッセイが基礎から応用まで幅広く貢献する事を意味する。