VLP vaccine development against a fish disease virus and the scaffold techniques and designs for vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Yukihiro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (00720822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新川 武  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50305190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚病ワクチン / 魚病ウイルス / ウイルス様粒子(VLP) / 分子設計 / 足場(scaffold) / ウイルス様粒子(VLPs) / 分子足場(scaffold)
Outline of Research at the Start
魚病ウイルス(特許申請前につきウイルス名秘匿)に対し、大腸菌発現ウイルス様粒子(VLPs: Virus-like particles)ワクチンを開発する。申請者らは既に本VLPsの大腸菌発現に成功しているが、製造販売承認に向け、その生産レベル向上を目的とした精製法確立や物性・生化学的解析を進めると同時に対象魚を用いたワクチン試験を実施する。
さらに、上記VLPsの分子構造的特性に着目し、本来VLP形成が困難な他の魚病ウイルスに対し、VLPsを模倣した粒子状構造(「疑似ウイルス様粒子(Pseudovirus-like particles: PVLPs)」)開発の技術基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a virus-like particle (VLP) vaccine against a fish disease virus by expression in Escherichia coli. First, we examined the expression conditions and purification methods of the VLP vaccine and found the optimal condition and method. In addition, molecular modification of the VLP vaccine improved its expression level. Virus challenge tests were conducted after the VLP vaccine and the molecularly modified VLP vaccine were administered to test fish. It was confirmed that these vaccines showed high protection. Furthermore, the characteristics of this VLP vaccine were utilized to establish the technological basis for the surface presentation of other viral antigens ("pseudovirus-like particles (PVLP)").
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の魚病ワクチンの多くは不活化ワクチンであり、株化細胞等で増殖させ、ホルマリン等で不活化するために高価になりがちである。しかし、我々が開発中のVLPワクチンは、大腸菌発現系で大量に製造が可能なため、製造コストを大幅に抑えることができ、これまでコスト的な問題で適応が難しかった多くの魚種や海外での使用拡大が可能となる。また、組換えワクチンとしてVLP形成が困難な病原性ウイルスに対して、本VLPワクチンの特性を活かし、そのウイルス抗原を本VLPワクチンの表層に提示することでPVLPとし、免疫原性を高めることが可能となる。高い免疫原性を示すVLPやPVLP技術はワクチン開発において非常に有用である。