Genetic servey of escaped farmed red sea breamin major aquaculture area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAWAYAMA Eitaro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70846071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 基裕  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授 (70335892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords養殖魚 / 逸出 / 遺伝的撹乱 / 水産増殖 / マダイ / 養殖 / 一塩基多型 / 集団構造 / 逸出個体 / 個体識別 / 交雑
Outline of Research at the Start
マダイ養殖は網生簀を用いて営まれているが、災害等により生簀が損壊し、養殖個体が天然環境へ逸出することがある。逸出個体の一部は天然集団に加わり、繁殖に貢献すると考えられるが、それにより、「養殖環境で有利な遺伝子変異」が天然集団へ浸透する恐れがある。本研究では、まず、新規に開発した個体識別一塩基多型パネルを用い、わが国の主要な養殖産地周辺に生息するマダイの由来判別を行い、逸出や交雑の現状を調査する。また、我々がこれまでに集積してきたマダイのゲノム情報を活用し、養殖集団に特徴的な遺伝子変異を特定し、さらには、天然集団におけるそれら変異の頻度を調べることで、養殖個体に由来する遺伝子浸透を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Red sea bream is a species for which intensive aquaculture and breeding have been extensively developed. In this study, we used this fish species as a model to monitor escapee around major aquaculture areas. Initially, to differentiate between farmed and wild fish, a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) marker was developed, and a molecular genetic method was established using this to identify escapee. An SNP panel was created using 249 SNP markers evenly selected from across the genome. Upon evaluating the efficacy of this SNP panel, approximately 200 SNPs were amplified with sufficient accuracy for analysis, allowing for the genetic discrimination between farmed and wild fish. Investigations using this SNP panel on escaped fish showed that escapes were frequently observed in aquaculture areas located inner bay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究により、マダイの個体識別を可能にする高感度DNAマーカーの開発に成功し、日本沿岸域のマダイの遺伝的多様性の現状や、逸出による遺伝的撹乱を明らかにできた。このことは、水産重要魚種の遺伝資源を保全する上での重要な基礎情報となるとともに、他魚種においても同様の技術を転用することが可能となるため、学術的意義は大きいと言える。また、逸出の現状を明らかにしたことで、今後の養殖管理についてのあり方を検討する知見としての意義も大きい。