Investigation on the source of bacterial cold water disease in rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MANO Nobuhiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10339286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 則之  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00350033)
周防 玲  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20846050)
柴崎 康宏  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30750674)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚病 / アユ / 細菌性冷水病 / 疫学調査 / 河川動態
Outline of Research at the Start
アユの細菌性冷水病(冷水病)は、アユが放流されている河川においてアユ釣り解禁後に主に認められるが、その発生源は特定されていない。そこで本研究では新規培養法を確立し、毎年冷水病が発生している水系で採捕される遡上アユ、放流アユ、およびおとりアユから原因細菌の分離培養を行い、病魚由来のものとゲノム核酸配列を比較することで、河川のアユに大量死をもたらす冷水病原因細菌の由来を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine the origin of the causative organism (Fp: Flavobacterium psychrophilum) of bacterial cold water disease (BCWD) in riverine ayu (Plecoglossus altivelis). During 2021 and 2022, few outbreaks of BCWD were observed in the investigated river. In contrast, an outbreak of BCWD was confirmed in the same river in June 2023, and Fp was isolated and cultured from the kidneys and spleens of ayu fish. Since the movement of recreational fishermen was restricted by coronas between 2021 and 2022, our results suggest that recreational fishermen were closely related to the occurrence of BCWD in the river.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アユの細菌性冷水病は、30年以上にわたり、多くの河川において発生が認められることから、アユの放流種苗やおとりアユを介して原因細菌が河川内に侵襲し、被害をもたらしているものとの仮説をたて、2021~2023年にかけて疫学調査を行った。しかし、同病原因細菌が分離培養されたのは、解禁後の河川で採捕したアユからのみであった。解禁後は多くの遊漁者が河川内で釣りを楽しむ状況からみて、今後、遊漁者と原因細菌の関係を分析する必要があり、結果次第では、遊漁業界への啓蒙活動に利用できるような成果になることが期待される。