Pathogenicity of microsporidian infecting masu salmon from Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hiroshi  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70261956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 哲矢  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40431837)
白樫 正  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 准教授 (70565936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寄生虫 / 微胞子虫 / サケマス類 / 病害性 / 生活環 / マス類 / 琵琶湖 / リアルタイムPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
琵琶湖産マス類に寄生する微胞子虫類は、スジエビとマス類を交互に宿主とする二宿主性生活環をもつと疑われる。本研究では、①微細構造観察と遺伝子解析により微胞子虫の属種を決定②スジエビとマス類を用いた双方向感染実験により生活環を解明③スジエビを様々な魚種に経口投与して魚種間における病害性の違いを明確化④琵琶湖における本微胞子虫の感染動態を解明し、在来魚や有害外来魚の個体群に影響を与える可能性を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the microsporidian which causes the newly found microsporidiosis in salmonids from Lake Biwa was described as Inodosporus fujiokai n. sp., based on the molecular and ultrastructural analyses. The genetic and ultrastructural data of the developmental stages in common prawn from Lake Biwa were also characterized. The artificial transmissions of I. fujiokai from common prawn to fishes were established, showing that there was a significant difference in susceptibility among salmonid fishes, Also, it demonstrated that I. fuijiokai could infect to the other taxonomically different fishes such as cyprinids. Further, real-time PCR technique (q-PCR) for I. fujiokai was developed, clarifying the intra-piscine time-course development and some light infections in Centrarchidae such as largemouth bass. Histopathological study suggested that rainbow trout died of myocarditis, however, the possible cause of death in the other fishes remained to be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、魚類寄生性微胞子虫類で魚類以外の宿主が介在する例は皆無であったが、他の動物群に寄生する微胞子虫では、蚊と水生ミジンコ類を交互に寄生する種類が記載されている。魚類寄生種でも魚類だけでの人為感染が成功しない例が数多くあるのみならず、エビ類寄生種と魚類寄生種のリボソームDNAの塩基配列が同一である種類も報告されている。本研究により、魚類と甲殻類を交互に宿主とする微胞子虫の生活環が解明されれば、他の魚類寄生種についても同様の生活環をもつことが示唆され、寄生虫学的な意義があるのみならず、感染メカニズムが解明され感染防除法が確立されることで、魚病学的さらに社会的な意義があることは明白である。