Development of a simplified method for species identification of Acropora corals by genomic hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKochi Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Takahiro  高知学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80127943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 賢  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (00314980)
目崎 拓真  公益財団法人黒潮生物研究所, 研究部局, 研究所長 (20840482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFISH / 分子細胞遺伝学 / CGH / 蛍光ハイブリダイゼーション / 造礁性サンゴ / 比較ゲノムハイブリダイゼーション / 蛍光in situハイブリダイゼーション
Outline of Research at the Start
造礁性サンゴの分類において,遺伝子を指標とした分子分類と従来の形態観察による分類との多くの不一致が指摘され,分類の再整理が次々と行なわれている。これまでに蛍光in situハイブリダイゼーション(FISH)法を駆使して形態分類および分子分類に続く第3の種判別の指標として染色体分析法の有用性を立証しており,本研究では,これまでに得られた染色体分析手法の改良や観察結果の蓄積に基づき,造礁性サンゴの簡便な種判別法の確立を目的する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been clarifying the possibility that chromosome analysis by molecular cytogenetics may be effective as a third means of discrimination when molecular classification by morphological observation and DNA analysis makes it difficult to discriminate species.
In this study, we confirmed the usefulness of long-term cryopreserved embryos and attempted to detect differences between Acropora hyacinthus and either A. muricata or A. sp. Entaku by genomic hybridization. The quality of the preserved embryos, such as the clarity and length of the chromosome images, was maintained after 3 to 4 years of preservation, indicating no problems in the analysis. In each of the two stained images compared, signals indicating interspecific differences, possibly due to repetitive sequences, were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な生物の生息場所を提供するサンゴ礁を形成する造礁性サンゴは,世界中で約800種に上る多様性を示す。その分類には,形態分類やDNA配列分子が用いられているが,種数が多く,広く観察されるミドリイシ属サンゴについては,水流や日照の強さなどの環境により,著しく異なる形状を示し,種同定を困難にしている。この属のサンゴは,環境保全目的の移植に高頻度で用いられるなど注目度が高いが,無計画な移植活動が取り返しのつかない遺伝的かく乱を招くとの指摘も多い。
本研究でゲノムハイブリダイゼーション法の有効性が示されたことから,より効果的な保全手法への改善が期待される。