Technological development for producing all-female populations in Japanese flounder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Toshiya Yamaguchi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 主任研究員 (70604312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 健  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (40336219)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒラメ / 全雌生産技術 / 性分化 / 環境依存的性決定 / ゲノム編集 / amhr2
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒラメにおける完全な全雌生産技術の開発を目的とする。陸上養殖対象魚種であるヒラメは雄よりも雌の成長が早いことから、雌だけを作る全雌生産技術が要望されているが、ヒラメの遺伝的雌(XX)は高水温等の環境要因により簡単に雄化する為、完全な全雌生産が難しいのが現状である。そこで、F0世代で高効率にノックアウト(KO)変異体を作出可能なゲノム編集手法(CRISPR/CASシステム)を用いてヒラメの雄化誘導因子のKO変異体を作出し、環境要因により雄化しない全雌化ヒラメ系統を作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus)is a marine fish with an XX/XY sex determination system. In aquaculture, female flounders are more productive due to their faster growth compared to males. However, producing all-female populations has been challenging because genetically female flounders can turn into phenotypic males when larvae are raised at high water temperatures. In this study, to produce a flounder strain that is all-female and resistant to masculinization at high temperatures, we created a mutant of amhr2, the receptor for amh (the sex-determining gene in flounders), using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Consequently, the loss of function of the amhr2 gene caused sex reversal from male to female in genetically male, preventing masculinization rearing at high water temperatures. This study successfully developed a flounder strain capable of consistent all-female production, avoiding masculinization due to high water temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施したamhr2 KOヒラメの作出と解析により、amhr2を介した雄化のシグナルは生殖腺の雌化において重要なエストロゲン合成を抑制する役割があることが確認された。このことは、未だ不明な部分が多い魚類の性分化や温度依存性性決定の解明に繋がる学術的な成果と言える。また、作出したamhr2 KO系統は高水温で雄化しない完全なヒラメ全雌生産が可能であり、ヒラメ養殖において成長の良い雌だけを生産することは生産量の増加が期待できることから、社会的に意義のある成果と言える。