Project/Area Number |
21K05741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Nyuji Mitsuo 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (50732426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本郷 悠貴 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (20737316)
米田 道夫 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (30450787)
風藤 行紀 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 部長 (60399996)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイワシ / 卵形成 / Hsd17b / E2 / 卵巣 / ステロイドホルモン / 17β-水酸基脱水素酵素 / エストラジオール-17β / 再生産能力 / 水産資源 / 再生産 / 生殖生理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マイワシの再生産能力(成熟年齢、産卵数など)は、資源水準に応じて変化する。個体群における再生産能力の変化は、マイワシが持つ独自の繁殖生理機構に起因すると考えられる。本研究では、マイワシの卵形成を制御する分子・生理機構を明らかにするため、生殖内分泌軸の下流で卵形成に働くエストラジオール-17β(E2)の合成に着目して、その合成経路と、作用する17β-水酸基脱水素酵素を同定する。さらに、栄養状態に応じて変化するE2合成関連因子を探索して、栄養状態が再生産能力に及ぼす影響を内分泌学的に評価する。本研究は、資源変動が再生産能力の変化に及ぼすメカニズム解明に向けた内分泌学研究の進展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analyses of the physiological and molecular mechanisms of ovarian development are needed to better understand the variation in the Japanese sardine’s reproductive potential. In the present work, we focused on the ovarian estradiol-17β (E2) synthesis. The results of in vitro bioassays using sardine ovaries indicated that E2 is synthesized from pregnenolone via androstenedione (AD) and testosterone (T). Previously, we succeeded in identifying eight types of 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenases (Hsd17bs) by RNA sequencing in the sardine. In the present work, we characterized their gene expression and tested their catalytic activities. Then, we conclude that Hsd17b12a plays a major role in E2 synthesis in sardine ovary by catalyzing the conversion of AD to T.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
資源分野では、主要水産資源の資源変動と生物特性の関係を解明するための生態研究が進行している。本研究課題から、分子・生理学的解釈が加われば、再生産過程や資源管理方策の研究開発に対して、新しい方向性が提案できると期待できる。また、マイワシが属するニシン目は、水産資源として世界的に利用価値が高い。欧米では、タイセイヨウニシンでゲノムが解読されるなど、DNA情報を基盤とする研究が進んでいるが、繁殖生理に関する詳細な研究はない。本研究の成果は、国際的に注目度の高いニシン目魚類において、繁殖生理機構に関する有益な情報として位置づけられるものと期待される。