Functional response of Daphnia galeata to fluctuations of food quantity and quality in Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Environmental Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takamaru  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (50454624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 陽一郎  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 主任研究員 (90772335)
岡本 高弘  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 環境監視部門, 主任専門員 (70508473)
坂本 正樹  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20580070)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミジンコ / 摂餌機能 / 餌環境 / 生産量 / 琵琶湖 / 機能的応答
Outline of Research at the Start
魚の餌であるミジンコは、餌の藻類の量や質が低下すると、摂餌器官の拡大や摂食速度を上昇させる。この摂餌器官や摂食速度の応答(機能的応答)は、摂餌を効率化させ、藻類の量や質(餌環境)の悪い条件において、生産量の維持に貢献すると予想される。
琵琶湖では、貧栄養化で藻類の総量が減り、ミジンコが食べづらい藍藻の割合が増加した。一方、優占種のカブトミジンコは、富栄養だった頃と同水準の現存量を保っている。そこで、現存量の維持には、機能的応答が効いているのではないかとの仮説を持った。本研究では、過去と現在でのカブトミジンコの生産量と餌環境の比較解析と、餌環境に対する機能的応答の解析により、その仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that even in the current Lake Biwa, where algal abundance has declined, Daphnia galeata has been found to maintain the same level of production as in the 1990s, when algal abundance was relatively high. In addition, it was found that D. galeata in Lake Biwa were more tolerant to lowered quantity and quality of food algae than those in Lake Suwa. D. galeata from Lake Biwa changed the size of fiter screens (feeding organ) more flexibly in response to algal abundance, which may contribute considerably those tolerance to food shortages. These are the first findings that the functional response of daphnids contributes significantly not only to individual growth and production, but also to the maintenance of in situ populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミジンコ(Daphnia属)の濾過スクリーン面積(摂餌器官)の変化は、餌量に応じたものであると考えられており、餌質に対する変化はこれまで評価されてこなかった。本研究は、ミジンコの濾過スクリーン面積は、餌質自体に応じて変化しないが、餌量に応じた濾過スクリーン面積の変化は、餌質が高い(N:P比が低い)時にしか見られない反応であることを明らかにした。また、ミジンコの濾過スクリーン面積の変化が、現場での個体群サイズの維持に大きく貢献することを示した。これは、個体群生態学の発展に関わる新しい知見であり、ミジンコの濾過スクリーン面積が、餌環境(餌藻類量や質)の指標になり得ることを示すものである。