Comprehensive research on hemiclonal hybrids - Demonstration of persistence and genome deletion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Munehara Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (80212249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 貴史  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10400003)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半クローン / 染色体不和合 / 交雑 / ゲノム削除 / ホストスイッチ / ヘテロクロマチン / アイナメ属 / 環北太平洋 / アイナメ / 配偶子形成 / 二次的遭遇 / ゲノム不和合
Outline of Research at the Start
染色体を組換えなく繁殖できる半クローンやクローンは、雌だけを産むため個体群増殖速度が速いが、遺伝的な多様性を作り出せないなどの欠点から、系統寿命は短いと考えられてきた。しかし、海産魚類のアイナメ属半クローン雑種を用いた研究から、一世代で父親ゲノムを「置換」できる半クローンの特性により、母種の雄と交配することで組換えできる子を作り出せる。そのため半クローンと組換え世代を繰り返すことで、単性生物の欠点を補い系統を永続できる。本研究では、この仮説がアイナメ属の系統進化の過程で頻繁に起きていたことを実証するとともに、半クローン配偶子が形成されるメカニズムを細胞学的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By changing the host species, we demonstrated that the lifespan of the strain was extended through repetition of hemiclone and recombinant generations. Hemiclone was mated with a male white-spotted greenling, which is distributed even in the coldest regions, and the resulting offspring were incubated, and the offspring were allowed to mature to create a grandchild generation. The results showed that the half-clones were able to interbreed with white-spotted greenling, all of the offspring were female, and the eggs they produced contained only the hemiclone hybrid genome. Furthermore, we investigated the process by which the paternal genome is deleted during oogenesis. At the early stage of development, the paternal genome becomes heterochromatine (inactivated) in hemiclones, and its expression is suppressed and inactivated before meiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半クローンやクローンは雌だけを産むため個体群増殖速度が速いが、遺伝的な多様性を作り出せない欠点から系統寿命は短いと考えられてきた。しかし、アイナメ属雑種は、一世代で父親ゲノムを「置換」できる半クローンの特性を使い、同種雄を含み交雑相手の種を変えることで、半クローンと組換え世代を繰り返す(ホストスイッチ仮説)ことを実証した。本研究の成果は、ホストスイッチ仮説がこれまで知られていなかった種でも可能であることを示し、アイナメ属が北太平洋でもっとも繁栄する属の一つである要因を実証したとともに、様々な種で見られる自然クローン集団の出現と、それが維持される仕組みの一端を解明した。