Effects of inhibition of zoospore dispersal by marine bivalve farming on the formation of marine forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masakazu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70251014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海中林 / 遺伝構造解析 / メタ個体群 / コンブ目褐藻類 / 近交弱勢 / 養殖筏 / 遊走子 / 遺伝的隔離 / アラメ / 胞子分散 / 二枚貝養殖 / 遺伝子交流 / アラメ海中林 / メタ個体群構造 / 藻場造成 / MIG-seq 解析 / 遺伝子交流の遮断 / 海中林の形成
Outline of Research at the Start
コンブ類の海中林は、群落間での遊走子の交流によって近交弱勢を回避し、遺伝的多様度を保っていると考えられている。この遊走子による移動拡散の過程が、巨大な濾過ポンプである二枚貝類の養殖場によって遮断されているとすれば、遺伝子交流が阻害され、群落が漸次的に衰退に向かう可能性がある。そこで、コンブ目褐藻類のアラメ海中林に焦点を当て、この可能性について遺伝子解析によって検証するのが、本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The marine forest of the brown alga Eisenia bicyclis consists of a metapopulation structure with patchy populations as the unit. Isolation by distance between local communities separated by water masses is thought to be linked by low-frequency migratory exchanges of zoospores. In this study, we focused on the possibility that water filtering activity by bivalve molluscs on aquaculture rafts in the bay may prevent migratory exchanges of zoospores between local population patches. The results of genetic structure analysis by SNP detection of E. bicyclis communities at 10 sites in Shizugawa Bay and 8 sites in Onagawa Bay, where large-scale bivalve aquaculture is conducted, were compared with the distribution of bivalve aquaculture rafts in the respective areas. The results suggest that the presence of culture rafts causes genetic isolation and prevents zoospore dispersal despite the short distance between the sites of local population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における遺伝子解析の結果から、二枚貝類の養殖場における濾過摂食活動が褐藻アラメの遊走子分散を妨害することによってアラメの藻場形成に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。これまで、二貝類の養殖業と藻場・海中林の造成事業は、水産学の中でも、別個の学問分野として研究が行われてきた。この両者をつなぎ、その相互影響について検討する必要のあることが、本研究により示された。ここで得られた遺伝子交流の情報をもとに、アラメの局所個体群間の遊走子の交流が可能となるような『遊走子の道』を二貝類養殖場に確保することも可能となるはずである。