Contributions of fish to the instream dispersal of drift algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Abe Shin-ichiro  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40371869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棗田 孝晴  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00468993)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords付着藻類 / 淡水魚類 / 両側回遊魚 / 移動・分散 / 河川生態系 / 被食型分散 / 珪藻 / アユ / カジカ / 排泄 / 河川横断工作物 / リュウキュウアユ / 河川内分散 / 魚類 / 移動 / 排泄物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、河川の生物生産を支える重要な一次生産者であると共に、大増殖により景観・水質の悪化および漁業被害をもたらす付着藻類が、魚類に食べられ排泄されることで、魚類の移動にあわせて河川内に分散し、生育場所を拡げる可能性を検討する。先ず、付着藻類を直接・間接的に食べる魚種について標識した個体を追跡し、それらの移動範囲を調査する。さらに、それらの魚種の排泄物中に含まれる付着藻類細胞と増殖能力をもった生細胞の種類組成と密度を調査する。それらの結果から、移動能力の異なる様々な魚類を介して運ばれる増殖力を持った付着藻類の種類組成を明らかにし、それらが散布され得る流呈範囲を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed fish endozoochory for riverine microalgae dispersal. We confirmed that microalgae composed of cyanobacteria, diatoms and green algae, survived in feces egested by four fish taxa which differ from food habit (Plecoglossus altivelis altivelis, P. altivelis ryukyuensis, Rhinogobius nagoyae, Cottus sp.). Furthermore, some microalgal taxa egested by the fish, such as the diatom (Melosira varians) and conjugating green algae (Cosmarium spp., Closterium spp., Senedesmus spp.), retained proliferative capacity. This result indicated that riverine microalgae can be dispersed via ingestion by freshwater fish in streams. The result of fish fauna survey in tributaries of Naka River showed that travel rage of benthic fish was determined by the height of drop structure constructed upstream. The spatiotemporal variabilities in biotic (e.g., the amount of food) and abiotic factors (e.g., water depth and flow) of environments would affect the distribution pattern of riverine fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、河川付着藻類の分散過程の一つとして、淡水魚類による被食散布が生じ得ることを明らかにした。世界各地の河川で在来・外来の有害藻の分布拡大が顕在化している。本研究の成果は、それら有害藻の河川内分布の予測およびその対策を講じるうえで新たな視点を加えるものである。