Elucidating the contribution of terrestrially derived organic matter to organic carbon sequestration in the coastal ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Takasu Hiroyuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (00774803)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords溶存態有機物 / 炭素貯留 / 陸域起源有機物 / 有明海 / 諫早湾 / 陸起源有機物 / 炭素隔離
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中の二酸化炭素濃度上昇の緩衝作用を果たしている海洋沿岸域の有機炭素隔離機構において、隔離能力を左右する「陸起源有機物のパラドックス問題」の解明に挑戦する。具体的には、二酸化炭素固定媒体として機能している海洋の溶存態有機物の起源として、陸起源有機物がどの程度寄与しているのかを、申請者がこれまで培ってきた地球化学と微生物学的な技術を駆使して明らかにする。本研究の成果は、海洋の炭素隔離機構の解明への寄与にとどまらず、将来的な気候変動予測においても極めて重要な情報を提供することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the natural carbon stable isotope ratio (δ13C) values of DOC at the beginning and end of an incubation experiment to evaluate the bioavailability of riverine DOC from the northern Ariake Sea. The δ13C values of DOC at the beginning and end of an incubation experiment implied that the decomposed DOC in incubation bottles must be mainly derived from terrestrial sources. In addition, DOM enrichment bioassays were conducted to test whether the growth of phytoplankton in Isahaya Bay can be stimulated through the addition of terrestrial DOM. Microsized phytoplankton (> 10 μm) growth rates in both the presence and absence of antibiotics, a bacterial inhibitor, were stimulated by DOM addition. The results suggest that terrestrial DOM is partly removed by bacteria and phytoplankton in coastal waters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸起源有機物が沿岸域において速やかに分解される場合は、海域における二酸化炭素放出量の増加につながり、一方で分解されない場合は、沿岸域における炭素貯留量の増加につながる。このように、陸起源有機物の分解性は、海洋の炭素貯留量を左右し、ひいては気候変動に影響を及ぼし得る。そのため、陸起源溶存態有機物の運命を明らかにすることは、海洋の炭素隔離機構の解明にとどまらず、将来的な気候変動予測においても極めて重要である。本研究は、不明な点が多い陸域起源有機物の分解性やその除去プロセスの一端を明らかにしたものであり、気候変動予測に資する情報である。