| Project/Area Number |
21K05759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hiromichi Igarashi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報科学技術センター), グループリーダー (10578157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 泰人 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40627246)
齊藤 誠一 北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 研究員 (70250503)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | カツオ / ハビタットモデル / 漁場推定 / リアルタイム修正 / リアルタイム更新 / 隠れマルコフモデル / AIS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、カツオ漁船のAISデータを活用して操業状態を推定し漁場位置を推定する仕 組みを構築し、そのデータを即時的に導入するハビタットモデルを構築して漁場推定精度を 向上させることを目的とする。漁場形成環境の急激な変化に即応できる新しい仕組みを導入 したハビタットモデルを用いて高精度の漁場推定を実現することにより、気候変動に伴う漁 場形成機構の変化を定量的に把握するとともに、漁場探索を効率化して漁船の燃油消費を抑 え漁業経営の安定化につながる技術の実利用化を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to accurately estimate the potential fishing grounds of skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) by immediately introducing fishing position dataset derived from AIS from Japanese fishing vessels for real-time updating of a habitat model that can respond immediately to rapid changes in the fishing ground environments. A potential fishing ground estimation model for skipjack tuna is developed from fishing ground location data estimated by applying a hidden Markov model to AIS data of Japanese fishing vessels from 2015 to 2018, and a real-time model updating system are applied to the 2019 case for its validation. The results showed that real-time updates significantly improved AUC in several months of the year. On the other hand, it was also confirmed that the results depended on the amount of data at the time of update.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果を漁業情報サービス企業や地方自治体の水産試験場等で社会実装して高精度の漁場推定精度のモデルプロダクトを漁業者に提供して、漁場探索にかかる燃油コストを削減することで、エンドユーザである漁業者の経営安定化につなげることができる。さらに、リアルタイムデータを活用して気候変動に即応した漁場推定を実現してハビタットモデルの更新前後で得られる差分を活用することで、気候変動に伴う漁場形成機構への影響を定量的に把握することができる。