Spatiotemporal Changes in Harmful Algal Blooms in Western Japan and Their Influencing Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yoichi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (30624902)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords赤潮長期変化 / カレニア・ミキモトイ / シャットネラ / 有害プランクトン / 養殖 / 赤潮
Outline of Research at the Start
養殖は、安定的な食料供給源として世界的に重要性が増している。国内の海面養殖では、代表的有害プランクトンであるシャットネラ属やカレニア・ミキモトイによる甚大な被害が発生しており、それらの赤潮は発生海域をダイナミックに変化させている。そのため、代表的有害プランクトンとそれらの赤潮被害が集中する西日本に焦点を当て、過去約50年間に及ぶ赤潮・環境データの解析から、赤潮発生海域の時間的・空間的変化の把握とその要因の特定を目指して研究を実施する。本研究成果から赤潮の頻発化や発生範囲拡大の理解が進むとともに、頑健な養殖システム創造への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on the major harmful algae (Chattonella spp. and Karenia mikimotoi) in western Japan, where finfish mariculture is popular. The 30-year data were extracted from the “Red Tides in the Seto Inland Sea” and “Red Tides in the Coastal Waters in Kyushu”, and these data were organized and analyzed for clarifying the spatiotemporal dynamics of these harmful algae. The results indicated the decadal trends, including bloom intensification and changing phenology, and the global-scale climate phenomena were suspected to be the drivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな手法(データフィルタリング)により赤潮の年報データに一貫性を与えて解析した点や、これまでになかった空間スケール(西日本)の解析から30年間の有害赤潮のトレンドを明らかにした点は、今後の赤潮研究に影響を与えるものと予想される。本研究から明らかになった主要有害プランクトンの赤潮の悪化傾向や発生時期の変化は、今後の赤潮対策に深く関係するため、養殖業をはじめとする水産業にとって重要な知見となる。