Functional analysis of anti-inflammatory protein contained in fish meat water-soluble fraction and its utilization for prevention of non-communicable diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI HIROKI  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (90250505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 佳賢  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (80829052)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚肉タンパク質 / 抗炎症 / 炎症 / 肥満 / 肝障害 / メイラード反応 / 糖修飾 / 水溶性タンパク質 / 魚肉水溶性タンパク質 / 糖化 / 魚肉 / 非感染性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
魚肉に含まれる水溶性タンパク質画分(WSP)は,全タンパク質の20%以上を占めている。しかし,その有効利用研究は全く進んでおらず,たとえば冷凍すり身工場では,大量の魚肉洗浄水中に廃棄物として放出されている。近年申請者らは, WSPが強い抗炎症機能を有する可能性を,細胞実験によって明らかにした。そこで本計画では,WSPの抗炎症機能とその発現メカニズムを遺伝子レベルで解析し,WSP中の未知抗炎症成分を特定する。そして,非感性性疾患の緩和に対するWSP(化学修飾によって機能増強したWSPも含む)の効果を,非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患に対する予防・寛解作用によって検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro studies of this project have demonstrated that the anti-inflammatory effects of the water-soluble fraction (WSP) derived from walleye pollock muscle were not influenced by the freshness of the raw material or by frozen storage. Additionally, these effects were enhanced by modification with alginate oligosaccharides. The removal of parvalbumin, a major allergenic protein present in WSP, appeared to have no significant impact on the anti-inflammatory properties. In vivo experiments further showed that WSP effectively inhibited diet-induced obesity in rats and mice, while maintaining the balance of adipokine secretion in adipose tissue. Although alginate oligosaccharide modification did not contribute to the enhancement of these effects, the findings of this study suggest that WSP could help prevent non-alcoholic fatty liver disease by suppressing lipid accumulation in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類筋肉の水溶性タンパク画分(WSP)は,長年の研究にもかかわらず,有効な活用法は提案されていない。本研究は,WSPが食事性肥満に起因する非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の予防に役立つ可能性を示した。また,その機能が原料の品質に影響を受けないことを確認した。これらの成果は,WSPの健康機能を動物実験で確認した初の事例であり,水産資源利用学分野での今後の学術的展開が期待される。そして,これまで廃棄されていたWSPに対し,「NASHを対象とした機能性食素材」としての産業利用の可能性を提示するものであり,その社会的意義は大きい。