Development of phagetherapy for tenacibaculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionChugoku Gakuen University (2022-2023)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Akiko  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授(移行) (60535326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 克也  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 講師 (00330241)
中井 敏博  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 名誉教授 (60164117)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚病 / 水産養殖 / 感染症 / ファージ療法 / 抗菌薬 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 滑走細菌症 / 水産増養殖 / ヒラメ / マダイ / バクテリオファージ / ファージ / 滑走運動
Outline of Research at the Start
滑走細菌症は海水魚の細菌感染症で、国内外の増養殖場で問題となっている魚病の1つである。日本ではマダイやヒラメの稚魚で滑走細菌症の被害が大きいが、滑走細菌症に対する水産用ワクチンはなく、治療に用いることの出来る水産用医薬品は事実上ない。近年、耐性菌の出現や拡散の懸念から、抗菌薬の養殖魚への使用は厳しく制限され、抗菌薬に頼らない予防・治療法の確立が求められている。本研究では滑走細菌症のファージ療法の実用化を目指し、ファージライブラリーの構築、実験感染魚を用いた効果的なファージ投与法の検討、および、自然感染魚に対するファージ療法の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenacibaculosis is a bacterial disease of marine fish caused by Tenacibaculum maritimum. This disease is a problem as it occurs in major farmed fish species worldwide. In Japan, there are no drugs or vaccines available for tenacibaculosis in farmed fish. Our aim was to develop a phage therapy for tenacibaculosis as an alternative to antibiotics. We evaluated the therapeutic effect of phage administration to experimentally infected fish. Immersion administration of phage significantly improved the survival rate of juvenile red sea bream or flounder. This study demonstrates the potential for the practical application of phage therapy for tenacibaculosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は国際的にも持続的な水産養殖が求められている。持続的な水産業には、不適切な薬剤の使用による薬剤耐性菌の出現やまん延の防止も含まれ、抗菌薬の使用は厳しく制限される。欧米では持続的な水産養殖をおこなうことは企業として当たり前となりつつある。養殖産業では抗菌薬に頼らない魚病対策の一つとしてファージ療法に注目が集まっている。滑走細菌症のファージ療法は実用化の可能性が高く、持続可能な水産養殖の実現に貢献しうるものである。
これまでに国内外で様々な魚類細菌感染症でファージ療法の治療効果を示す研究報告はあるが、実用化に至ったものはない。本研究は世界初の魚類のファージ療法の実用化に挑戦するものである。