Elucidation of structure-function relationship of antimicrobial peptides from the coral Acropora digitifera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAI Masahiko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00596562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊幸  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (00814526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサンゴ / 抗菌ペプチド / 抗菌作用 / 立体構造 / 立体構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴを含む無脊椎動物には病原細菌から身を守るための自然免疫機構が備えられており、病原細菌を認識後、シグナル伝達を介して抗菌ペプチド(Antimicrobial peptide; AMP)を生産することが知られているものの、サンゴにおいてはAMPの存在や種類が特定されておらず、免疫機構は不明なままである。本研究ではこれらのAMPの立体構造解析と膜作用機序解析を行い、免疫機構の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered two antimicrobial peptides from the coral Acropora digitifera. AMP0027 exhibited the highest antimicrobial activity against a gram-positive bacterium Bacillus subtilis. As a result of direct observation of AMP0027-treated B. subtilis using scanning electron microscopy (SEM), large dimples formed on cell surfaces of B. subtilis. A structural prediction showed that thw two antimicrobial peptides can be divided into potentially neutral and positive regions, respectively. They are predicted to interact with the core and surface of bacterial cell membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コユビミドリイシサンゴAcropora digitiferaのゲノムから推定して得た2つの抗菌ペプチド(AMP)は、これまで知られているAMPと一次構造の相同性がなく、サンゴ独自のAMP遺伝子であることが示唆され、新たなAMPファミリーの提案につながるというのが学術的意義である。サンゴや貝類など海産無脊椎動物の病原菌、魚類等の養殖業における病原性細菌や水産加工分野における新たな抗菌治療薬として期待できるのが社会的意義である。