Development of a vaccine against Edwardsiellosis using MHC polymorphism as an adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Takayuki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50361811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMHCの多様性 / アジュバント / 魚類ワクチン / MHCの多型性 / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、魚類養殖の防疫対策は、「ワクチンを利用した予防」が主流である。特に、細菌感染症に対しては、多くのワクチンが発売され、生産者の経済的損失を軽減し、社会に多大な恩恵をもたらしている。このような、成功事例がある一方、特別な性質を持つ細胞内寄生菌による感染症は未だに猛威をふるっており、十分な予防効果が得られているワクチンの開発には成功していない。細胞内寄生菌を排除するには、感染した宿主細胞ごと殺菌できる細胞性免疫を特異的に活性化する必要がある。本研究では、魚個体間の主要組織適合抗原(MHC)の多型性に視点をおき、別個体に接種した血液を細胞性免疫活性化のアジュバントとして利用するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccines against fish Edwardsiellosis in aquaculture have not been sufficiently effective because the bacterium is an intracellular parasitic pathogen. On the other hand, in this study, we were able to obtain a certain vaccine effect in ginbuna crusian carp by administering formalin killed bacteria by activating cell-mediated immunity using allogenic fish blood injection. In addition, the vaccine effect of FKC was obtained even in administration of red blood cells, which are thought to express only MHC class I. The effect was also observed when concurrent administration of allogenic blood cells and FKC was observed, suggesting that the work is relatively easy when practical application is considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別な性質を持つ細胞内寄生菌によるエドワジェラ感染症は未だに魚類養殖業において猛威をふるっており、十分な予防効果が得られているワクチンの開発には成功していない。本研究では、魚個体間の主要組織適合抗原(MHC)の多型性に視点をおき、別個体に接種した血液を細胞性免疫活性化のアジュバントとして利用しようとする新しい試みである。
研究の結果、MHCの異なるギンブナの血液注射は、レシピエントにE. tardaホルマリン死菌体投与にするとエドワジエラ症に対して強い免疫を獲得し、攻撃試験において有意な死亡率の低下さた。また両注射を同時に行うことも可能で、作業が軽減できることが示唆された。