Immune regulatory potentials of fish L-amino acid oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Yoichiro  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (70565340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 宏泰  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (00610362)
長島 裕二  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 教授 (40180484)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsL-アミノ酸オキシダーゼ / ゼブラフィッシュ / ウイルス感染 / 生体防御 / ゼブラフィッシュDanio rerio / 魚類自然免疫 / 抗菌タンパク質 / 魚類 / 過酸化水素 / ROSシグナル / 生体防御物質 / 自然免疫 / ROSシグナリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では魚類LAOの新しい機能について言及するため、次の3点について検討する。はじめに、微弱なLAO活性を検出するために高感度LAO活性測定法を開発する。次にLAOが生じた過酸化水素の標的となりうる分子について量的変化をとらえる。最後にLAO-KO魚を作出し、これを用いて健康および細菌感染した状態におけるLAO活性、過酸化水素標的分子の変化そして免疫系の状態について野生型魚と比較する。これらの結果を俯瞰することでLAOを起点としたROSシグナリングが魚類の免疫系に与える影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-amino acid oxidase (LAO) activity is not general among fish species despite its gene coded in wide variety species of fishes. In this study, we select zebrafish as a test fish species that does not show LAO activity, alsothe genome coding LAO gene. First, we try to detect the LAO activity using high-sensitive method based on coumarin-Fenton reaction. However, the healthy zebrafish did not show the activity in any tissues. Also, the LAO gene expression level was very low in the same condition. Second, we try to induce the LAO gene expression level by the IP injection of polyIC, and zebrafish liver showed that 100 times upregulation of the LAO gene. From the above, zebrafish LAO gene is normally suppressed, and it could fight with virus when the fish infected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
普遍的に存在する生体内のアミノ酸を基質として,様々な生物活性を示す過酸化水素を産生するL-アミノ酸オキシダーゼが生体内における諸現象の起点になりうるか議論することで現在までに未解明の疾患等メカニズムを解決する糸口になる。本課題ではゼブラフィッシュが持つLAOは通常は発現が抑制されており,ウイルス感染により発現が惹起されることを明らかとした。魚類LAOは抗菌タンパク質としての研究が進められてきたが,新たに抗ウイルスタンパク質としての機能が示唆された。この成果は新興感染症メカニズムの理解や新規創薬ターゲットとしてLAOを選択するヒントとなる。