Study on antitumor effects of lectins from edible red algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Makoto  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 講師 (40535465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレクチン / 糖鎖 / 食用紅藻 / 抗腫瘍作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、食用紅藻に多量に含まれる機能性レクチンが、摂食後に腸管に到達するかどうか、腸管到達後にがんの発現を抑制するかどうか、腸内細菌叢に影響を与えるか、腸管を透過して血中に移行するのか、そして血中に移行したレクチンがどのような挙動を示すのか、についてin vivo試験により段階を追って明らかにする。さらに、培養細胞を用いたin vitro試験により、レクチンの抗腫瘍作用の発現機構を分子レベルで明らかにし、その後の応用研究への明確な根拠となる知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the functional properties and molecular mechanisms of lectins from edible red algae after ingestion. Tests using a dietary model suggested that these lectins could escape degradation by digestive enzymes and reach the intestine while retaining their functionality, and that they could interact with membrane proteins on the surface of cancer cells and exert anti-tumour effects. In addition, in order to investigate methods for the extraction and purification of functional components from red algae, Escherichia coli recombinants of carrageenan- and agarose-degrading enzymes from marine bacteria were prepared, and it was found that by reducing the viscosity of the samples with these, functional water-soluble components, including lectins, could be extracted efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海藻職は我が国の食文化の大きな特徴の一つであり長寿食としても注目されるが、本研究は、食用紅藻由来レクチンの摂取後の挙動を体系的に解析することを特色としたもので、同レクチンによる機能性およびそのメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。また、本研究で対象としたような糖鎖結合特異性の高いレクチンの栄養学的特性についての研究は報告が少ないことから、本成果は水産学をはじめ食品科学ならびに糖鎖科学分野にも資するものである。さらに、本成果の発展により、海藻レクチンによる健康寄与効果の詳細が明らかになることで、将来的な海藻の消費量拡大に寄与できると期待される。