Biosynthetic pathway of fucoxanthin in brown algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Miho  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (20273857)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褐藻 / フコキサンチン / 大腸菌 / 生合成経路 / オキナワモズク / 珪藻 / カロテノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
カロテノイドの一種フコキサンチンは、コンブやオキナワモズクなどの褐藻が生産するカロテノイドで、抗肥満作用・抗高血圧作用があるため、昨今サプリメントなどとして需要が高まっている。フコキサンチンがどのようにして生合成されているかはわかっていないため、まず、フコキサンチン生合成に働く遺伝子を探し出す。次に、これらの遺伝子を大腸菌などに導入し、フコキサンチンを大量生産するシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, upstream and downstream studies were conducted to elucidate the fucoxanthin biosynthesis pathway in brown algae.  In the analysis of the upstream pathway, we found genes homologous to known plant carotenoid biosynthesis genes, PSY1,2, PDS1, ZISO1, ZDS1, CRTISO1,2, LCYb1, CYP97B1,2, ZEP1,2. For the downstream pathway, we searched for genes that might be involved in the biosynthetic reaction, but could not find any candidate genes. Functional analysis of a gene homologous to VDL1 in diatoms was also performed, but activity could not be detected. However, in the course of this analysis, it became possible for the first time to produce neoxanthin in E. coli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、褐藻(オキナワモズク)も、フコキサンチン生合成経路の上流では植物と同様の遺伝子の活性により同様のカロテノイド生合成経路を有していることが明らかとなった。また、下流では、珪藻と同様の遺伝子を有することが明らかとなったが、大腸菌での活性が非常に低いことが考えられた。しかしながら、珪藻の遺伝子を用いることによって、ネオキサンチンを大腸菌で生産することが初めて可能となり、今後のフコキサンチン生産研究にとって必要不可欠な成果を得ることができた。