Project/Area Number |
21K05774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | D-グルタミン酸 / D-アミノ酸 / クルマエビ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水生無脊椎動物の諸組織中には、D-アラニンとD-アスパラギン酸が存在していることが知られているが、クルマエビでは雄の生殖腺においてのみ多量のD-グルタミン酸(Glu)が存在しており、このD-Gluは交尾の際に雄から雌へと受け渡される精包に分布していることから、クルマエビの発生過程において重要な働きをしているものと考えられた。そこで本研究では、受精卵から性分化に至るまでのクルマエビの各成長段階におけるD-Gluの分布を明らかにし、クルマエビの生殖におけるD-Gluの生理機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the physiological roles of D-glutamate (Glu) in the reproductive tissues of male kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus, we investigated the distribution of D-Glu during the growth stages. D-Glu was not detected in the fertilized eggs, the stage of nauplius, zoea and mysis of the prawn. In the stage of postlarvae, we confirmed the presence of D-Glu in the testis at 80mm in the male prawn according to sexual maturation. Moreover, the D-Glu content increased in the seminal receptacle due to remove the spermatophore from the seminal receptacle. This suggests that D-Glu in the reproductive tissues of the prawn is positively synthesized in process of reproducing spermatophore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
甲殻類や二枚貝においては、古くからD-アミノ酸が存在することが知られているが、その生理機能については未だ明らかにされていない。クルマエビでは、諸組織中にD-アラニンおよびD-アスパラギン酸が存在しているが、雄性生殖組織においてのみD-Gluが存在することから、D-Gluは生殖機能に重要な役割を担っているものと考えられる。したがって、本研究成果は、動物におけるD-アミノ酸の未知なる機能を解明するだけにとどまらず、日本の重要な水産資源であるクルマエビの繁殖技術開発においても貢献できるものと考えられる。