Identification of the ligand of the nuclear receptor COUP-TF for the development of low-cost compound feed for sea urchins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ura Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90360940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウニ / 生殖巣 / 核内受容体 / COUP-TF / リガンド / レポーターアッセイ / 初代細胞培養系 / 主要卵黄タンパク質 / 養殖
Outline of Research at the Start
ウニ生殖巣の肥大時には、タンパク質、糖、脂質が合成蓄積される。これらの成分は様々な核内受容体により制御されていると推測される。ウニには約30種類の核内受容体が存在すると考えられており、その中で核内受容体COUP-TFは、無脊椎動物から脊椎動物において未だリガンドは不明である。モデル動物としてキタムラサキウニを用い、ウニCOUP-TFのリガンドを特定すると共に、脊椎動物のCOUP-TFのリガンドとなるか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An expression vector of Mesocentrotus nudus COUP-TF was introduced into animal cells to construct a reporter assay system. It was clarified that the total lipid in the sea urchin gonad increases the activity of COUP-TF in a concentration-dependent manner. In addition, the total lipid was fractionated into four by silica gel chromatography (Fraction 1-4). In the four fractions, Fraction 2 increased the activity of COUP-TF. Furthermore, it was revealed that Fraction 2 does not contain retinoic acid. This indicates that COUP-TF ligands other than retinoic acid may be present in the total lipids of the sea urchin gonads. Furthermore, we used a gonad organ culture system to induce if the MYP gene could be induced in vivo, but the MYP gene could not be induced. There remains a need to further fractionate Fraction2 and conduct addition experiments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、脊椎動物から無脊椎動物まで有している核内受容体COUP-TFのリガンドを明らかにすることである。リガンドが不明なCOUP-TFのリガンドを明らかにすることは、学術的にインパクトは高い。また、リガンドを含む天然素材を用いてウニ用配合飼料の設計に応用することは、ウニ養殖技術開発に貢献する。