Metabolomics-based production of high value-added sturgeon meats and eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Takeshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (70263738)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチョウザメ / メタボライト / メタボローム / メタボロミクス / 乳酸菌培養上清 / 廃糖蜜 / 乳酸 / ベタイン / 代謝産物 / キャビア
Outline of Research at the Start
チョウザメは北半球に広く分布する淡水魚で、生物学的に興味深い特性を有するほか、北
米・ユーラシア大陸における重要な水産資源となっている。特に卵はキャビアとして高額で取り引きされるほか、肉もロシアを中心に消費されている一方、乱獲や密猟で絶滅の危機にある。そこで、養殖の需要が高まっているが、チョウザメは成長と性成熟が遅いいため、人工ふ化や餌料改善、ゲノムマイニングが試みられている。これに対し本研究では、チョウザメに特徴的な代謝物質(メタボライト)の代謝経路を推定すべく、メタボロミクスを行なうことにより、チョウザメに特有の代謝に基づいた成長促進および肉・卵の高付加価値化に資する知見を得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, 10 fish in experimental and control areas were fed either a commercial rainbow trout diet or the same diet enriched with 5% lactic acid or 5% betaine. Blood samples underwent metabolomic analysis.
In the second year, lactic acid and betaine were administered, with blood collected twice and metabolomic analysis conducted. After the second blood collection, meat and fat tissues were gathered from both experimental and control areas for further metabolomic analysis.
Third-year food was supplemented with food industry by-products, such as "culture supernatant" from commercial lactic acid bacteria culture and "waste molasses" from sugar beet processing, in place of lactic acid and betaine. Samples of blood, meat, and fat were taken from experimental areas, and samples of waste molasses or lactobacillus culture supernatant were added before being subjected to metabolomic analysis. We are currently organizing and debating this analysis's findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チョウザメのメタボローム解析は本邦初である。予備的な解析からチョウザメの代謝産物(メタボライト)に乳酸とベタインが含まれることが分かったので、本研究ではチョウザメ餌料への乳酸あるいはベタインの添加効果を見ようとしたが、このような実験も本邦初である。さらに、乳酸あるいはベタインの供給源として、試薬だけでなく、産業副産物を用いたことに社会的意義がある。具体的には、乳酸源として乳酸菌培養液の培養上清を用い、ベタイン源としてテンサイ製糖における廃糖蜜を用いた。これらバイオ・アグリ事業からの副産物を利用することで循環型社会の構築への寄与も可能となった。