Development of an anti-disease seedling production system using immunity and lipid metabolism in juvenile fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Suga Koushirou  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (60569185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平坂 勝也  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 准教授 (70432747)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚病細菌 / 仔稚魚 / 脂質餌料 / 脂質飼料 / 細胞内寄生細菌 / ワクチン / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
仔稚魚は、獲得免疫が未発達で高度な免疫はほとんど機能していないと考えられている。しかし、申請者は、魚病細菌を暴露した仔稚魚は通常より抗病性を示す可能性を見出している。そこで本研究は、仔魚期の獲得免疫機構を魚病細菌を含む生物餌料を給餌する「経口ワクチン」で始動させ、稚魚期に感染防御能を増強させる「高脂質飼料の給餌」および追加免疫効果を誘導させる「浸漬ワクチン」の3工程を魚類種苗生産に導入し、魚にストレス無く細菌病に強い稚魚を安価で大量に育成する抗病性種苗生産システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of feeding juvenile fish diets containing short- and medium-chain fatty acids on intestinal tissues, which play an important role in the immune system, were investigated through tissue section analysis. The results showed that the number of goblet cells involved in defense in the intestinal epithelium increased significantly in the test area compared to the control area where the fish were reared on a normal diet. In order to develop new fish disease countermeasures, infected model fish are necessary. Mangrove Killifish (Kryptolebias marmoratus), which can be bred individually in small containers due to small individual differences, is pathogenic to Streptococcus, which causes significant damage to yellowtail, and may serve as a model fish for infection in bacterial diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌性物質に対する薬剤耐性菌の増加を抑えるため、養殖魚だけでなくヒトや家畜などに対する抗生物質の使用が制限されている。よって、養殖において抗生物質に代わる新たな細菌性疾病を治療・予防する手法の開発が必要である。腸内細菌が産生する短鎖・中鎖脂肪酸を含有した飼料を給餌することで、腸管の防御能を担う杯細胞が増加したことから、本飼料は細菌性疾病の新たな予防法として有効である可能性を見出した。また、多くの治療・予防法を開発するためには、短期間で多くの試験を実施することが重要である。これを実現させるための感染モデル魚として、マングローブキリフィッシュが適していることを明らかにした。