Elucidation of a new production mechanism of biogenic amines related to the quality of marine products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryusuke  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30399654)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体アミン / アルデヒド / アミノ酸 / ヒスタミン / ヒスチジン / 品質劣化 / 脂質酸化 / 水産物 / 水産物の品質 / 食中毒
Outline of Research at the Start
水産物の食中毒の原因物質の一つとしてヒスタミンをはじめとする生体アミン類が挙げられる。これらは、品質劣化に伴い増殖する微生物の作用によって生成されるが、最近の研究で、生体アミン類の生成はアミノ酸が脂質酸化物との非酵素的反応による生成が示唆されている。
本研究では脂質酸化物とアミノ酸の反応による生体アミン類の生成に着目し、生体アミン類の生成に関わる脂質酸化物を同定し、その反応機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the involvement of lipid oxidation in the production of biogenic amines, which are related to seafood quality. In this study, we focused on various aldehydes as lipid-oxidizing agents. To confirm the production of histamine, one of the biogenic amines, the reactivity of histidine, a precursor of histamine, with aldehydes was investigated. Furthermore, focusing on the production of other biogenic amines, it was confirmed that in the presence of 2,4-alkadienal, agmatine was produced from arginine, tyramine from tyrosine, putrescine from ornithine, and cadaverine from lysine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒスタミンに代表される生体アミン類は食品の品質劣化に伴い増殖する微生物の脱炭酸酵素によってアミノ酸から生成されると言われている。しかし、生体アミン類の生成はこの生成菌によるものだけではなく、他の要因も提唱されている。本研究は生体アミン類の新たな生成機構を解明するものであり、その要因として脂質酸化物に由来するアルデヒド類の関与を示した。生体アミン類の生成は品質劣化に伴い増殖する微生物の作用に限らず、畜肉・魚類に多く含まれるアミノ酸類とアルデヒド類との熱反応によっても生じる事を明らかにした。