Influence of artificial turf and rubber infill released into environment on the health of aquatic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Makito  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (30183809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 安夫  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00306515)
藤沼 良典  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00826026)
吉冨 友恭  東京学芸大学, 環境教育研究センター, 教授 (20355829)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 人工芝競技場 / 水産業 / スポーツ施設 / ゴムチップ / 人工芝芝葉断片 / キンギョ / ニジマス / ポリエチレン製人工芝 / 人工芝 / 海洋プラスチックごみ / 魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋プラスチックごみ問題は生態系を破壊する環境問題であり、水産学上の問題でもある。最近のスポーツ競技施設に人工芝が採用されつつある。人工芝の表面はプラスチック製の「芝葉」と充填物としての「ゴムチップ」で構成されている。これらの人工芝構成物は、競技活動や風雨などの作用によりフィールド外に放出されている。しかし、これまで人工芝の構成物と海洋プラスチックごみ問題を関連づけた研究報告はない。そこで本研究では、これらの人工芝構成物が、環境中に放出された際、1)水生動物の健康への影響を解明し、2)人工芝構成物の流出防止対策をたて、3)体育学研究者に人工芝競技場の管理強化を啓発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we confirmed that torn artificial turf fibers and rubber tips (microplastics, MP) were released from the artificial turf sports field. Second, we observed that these MPs were ingested by goldfish, crucian carp, and rainbow trout in the laboratory. Third, We made a trap of stainless wire mesh to capture the MPs. Simulation experiments revealed that the trap captured MPs with stainless wire mesh of appropriate mesh count. When the trap was set to the sewage pipe of a drainage basin, we confirmed that MP from the filed were captured effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、スポーツ施設である人工芝競技場から、断裂した人工の芝葉および衝撃吸収のためのゴムチップがマイクロプラスチック(MP)として環境中に放出されていることを明らかにした。このことは、スポーツ施設がMPの発生源となることを意味している。またこれらのMPは実験室内で魚類に摂取された。この結果は、人工芝競技場のMPが生態系、漁業に影響を与える可能性を示唆している。
我々は、人工芝競技場からのMP流出の防止のための装置(トラップ)を金網で作製した。このトラップを競技場の排水枡の下水口に設置することにより、効果的にMPの捕獲ができることが明らかとなった。