Clarification of shell color of Corbicula clam: Why do Bekko Shijimis occur.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto (Takemoto) Kuniko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80281509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCorbicula / 殻皮 / Fe-DOPA錯体 / 黒色化 / ラマン分光法 / X線微細構造 / 配位子交換 / 電子プローブマイクロアナライザー / 赤外吸収分光法 / シジミ / FeのK吸収端XAFS / EXAFS / 顕微ラマン分光法 / 鉄カテコール錯体 / 共鳴ラマン分光法 / 生体色素 / XAFS
Outline of Research at the Start
シジミの貝殻の色は一般に黒色であるが,稀に黄色の貝殻を持つシジミがいる。貝殻は外套膜上皮からの代謝物で形成され,貝殻の色と生育環境には相関があると推察される。本研究では,シジミの貝殻の色を決める因子を見つけ出し色が決定されるメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。主に琵琶湖に生息するシジミの貝殻の最表層である殻皮に含まれる色素について,X線吸収微細構造解析で構造推定を行い,貝殻の色の由来を明らかにする。その結果からシジミの貝殻の色が決まるメカニズムを解明し,良質なシジミが成長できる底質環境を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shell color of Corbicula clams is roughly divided into yellowish and blackish. To elucidate the origin of the blackening substance of the shell, analysis of the shells of three native Japanese Corbicula species were conducted using X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, and attenuated total reflection infrared spectroscopy. We found that the formation of an iron (Fe)-L-3,4-dihydroxyphenylalanine (DOPA) complex in a thin organic layer, called the periostracum, on a calcareous layer causes the blackening of the shell. The results indicate that dissolved Fe-organic complexes diffuse from the aqueous environment to the periostracum, forming Fe-DOPA complex through ligand exchange. Our findings show that the water environment in which Corbicula clams live may be a significant factor in determining shell color.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,黄色を帯びた貝殻のシジミは砂地で,黒色を帯びた貝殻のシジミは泥地で育つ傾向にあるという,これまで経験的に知られていた知見に対し,初めて科学的な分析と検討を行ったものである。黒色化の原因物質の同定と形成化メカニズムを解明したことで,貝殻の色から,生育環境履歴を読み出すことができるようになる。これにより,シジミの成長に最適な底質環境を明らかにすることが可能となり,資源復活への貢献が期待される。