Bold or shy? Studies on neural mechanism underlying the regulation of risk-taking behavior in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Nao  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80351568)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大胆行動 / ドーパミン / バソトシン / メダカ / 神経ペプチド / 慎重行動 / 群れ
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の多くは単独時に慎重になり、群れることで大胆になる。群れ個体における大胆行動は、動物が新たな餌場や生息地を獲得する上でも、捕食者から身を守る上でも、重要である。しかし、大胆または慎重といった行動が脳内のどのような分子機構によって調節されるのかは分かっていない。そこで、本研究では、群れなどの社会性行動を調べる上で優れた実験モデルとなるメダカを研究対象に用いて、種々の神経ペプチドや神経伝達物質を介した神経回路に着目して、大胆または慎重行動を調節する脳内機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boldness and risk-taking behaviors in fish are important traits to obtain advantages such as habitation, food resources, reproductive success, and social dominance. Here, we determined the expression of tyrosine hydroxylase1 (TH1), which is the rate-limiting enzyme in dopamine (DA) synthesis, and vasotocin (VT) in brain of bold males in medaka fish.
The risk-taking behavior was observed in bold males under the condition of with a neighboring conspecific, but not in shy males under the condition of without a neighboring conspecific. We found that TH1 expression in striatum (ST) and preoptic area (PO) was higher in bold males than in shy males. VT expression in PO was higher in bold males than in shy males. Bold males showed the large number of TH1 somata co-expressing VT receptors in ST and PO, whereas few VT somata co-expressing DA receptors was detected in PO in bold males. These findings suggest that dopaminergic neurons accepting VT regulate risk-taking behavior in bold fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大胆行動は動物個体群の生息域拡大や繁殖機会向上に繋がる重要な行動である。本研究により、大胆行動をとる魚類の脳の特定領域においてドーパミンが増加すること、神経ペプチドであるバソトシンをドーパミン神経が受容することがドーパミン増加に重要であることなどを明らかになり、大胆行動を調節する脳内機構とバソトシンの新規機能の解明に繋がる重要な知見を提供する点で、学術的に有意義な成果と考える。さらに、本研究で得られた成果は、魚類が忌避的環境に対抗する大胆行動を神経科学的に制御するような応用技術を開発する際に有用な基礎的知見となりうるものであり、水産増養殖への貢献という点において社会的意義のある成果と考える。